TellerScore

Headquartered in Statesboro, Georgia, Core Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $151.6M in total assets and $130.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1991.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Core Credit Union scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 76% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 71 credit unions headquartered in Georgia, it ranks 23rd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (96/100; 1.8%), and its lowest is earnings (55/100; 0.89%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion78/100
Net worth ratio: 12.75%
Loan quality88/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.37%
Earnings55/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.89%
Funding & liquidity89/100
Loans ÷ shares: 71.2% · 5.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage96/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.77%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (77 → 79), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 6 points.

TellerScore
737679Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202474
Q3 202473
Q4 202474
Q1 202576
Q2 202577
Q3 202578
Q4 202579
Q1 202679
Q2 202679
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.88%12.75%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.34%
Q3 202412.51%
Q4 202412.44%
Q1 202512.19%
Q2 202512.20%
Q3 202512.58%
Q4 202512.67%
Q1 202612.57%
Q2 202612.75%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.32%0.45%0.57%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.40%
Q3 20240.57%
Q4 20240.44%
Q1 20250.37%
Q2 20250.37%
Q3 20250.38%
Q4 20250.33%
Q1 20260.32%
Q2 20260.37%
Return on assets
0.43%0.66%0.89%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.45%
Q3 20240.43%
Q4 20240.43%
Q1 20250.68%
Q2 20250.77%
Q3 20250.81%
Q4 20250.77%
Q1 20260.83%
Q2 20260.89%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202679$151.6M12.75%0.37%0.89%71.2%
Q1 202679$151.0M12.57%0.32%0.83%70.4%
Q4 202579$147.8M12.67%0.33%0.77%71.0%
Q3 202578$147.0M12.58%0.38%0.81%70.7%
Q2 202577$148.9M12.20%0.37%0.77%69.0%
Q1 202576$146.3M12.19%0.37%0.68%68.3%
Q4 202474$142.0M12.44%0.44%0.43%70.5%
Q3 202473$140.0M12.51%0.57%0.43%72.9%
Q2 202474$140.8M12.34%0.40%0.45%73.8%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.75%
67th
Problem loans0.37%
77th
Net charge-offs0.22%
68th
Return on assets0.89%
59th
Loans to deposits71.2%
58th
Uninsured deposits5.6%
53rd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio1.8%
79th

Similar-size credit unions in Georgia

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Go Energy Financial Credit UnionCredit union Tucker, GA72 out of 100, Strong$152.6M11.8%0.46%vs
Georgia Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Savannah, GA67 out of 100, Moderate$162.7M10.4%0.34%vs
Family First Credit UnionCredit union Hapeville, GA64 out of 100, Moderate$136.3M13.5%1.94%vs
Workmen'S Circle Incorporated Credit UnionCredit union Savannah, GA90 out of 100, Very strong$135.0M20.8%0.00%vs
Aflac Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, GA86 out of 100, Very strong$133.8M38.9%1.66%vs
Excel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norcross, GA79 out of 100, Strong$174.0M13.6%0.50%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Core Credit Union?

Yes. Core Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67371). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 5.6% of shares and deposits ($7.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.75%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Core Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Core Credit Union reported 85 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300TTY10Z37TUIF76): 53 originated ($5,775,000 total), 18 denied, and 10 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 24.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Core Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
67371
RSSD ID
117195
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1991
Headquarters
P.O. Box 1987, Statesboro, GA 30459
Employees
46

Quick answers

Core Credit Union: common questions

Is Core Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Core Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67371). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Core Credit Union's TellerScore?

79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Core Credit Union have?

4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.