Headquartered in Hapeville, Georgia, Family First Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $136.3M in total assets and $117.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1930.
Family First Credit Union has a TellerScore of 64 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 31% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 71 credit unions headquartered in Georgia, it ranks 48th. Capital cushion contributes the most (85/100, 13.48%); loan quality contributes the least (35/100, 1.94%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (61 → 64), mostly because the earnings component improved by 21 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 57 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 58 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.94% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.66% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $136.3M | 13.48% | 1.94% | 0.66% | 76.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $133.7M | 13.51% | 2.03% | 0.40% | 73.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 58 | $131.7M | 13.71% | 2.31% | 0.19% | 74.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $133.6M | 13.48% | 2.21% | 0.20% | 73.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $135.6M | 13.20% | 1.84% | 0.13% | 72.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $135.2M | 13.20% | 1.44% | 0.09% | 71.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 57 | $129.8M | 13.83% | 2.42% | 0.15% | 76.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $131.1M | 13.65% | 1.77% | 0.13% | 75.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $132.5M | 13.38% | 1.55% | -0.05% | 75.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Georgia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Workmen'S Circle Incorporated Credit UnionCredit union Savannah, GA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $135.0M | 20.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Aflac Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, GA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $133.8M | 38.9% | 1.66% | vs |
| North Georgia Credit UnionCredit union Toccoa, GA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $121.7M | 11.2% | 0.39% | vs |
| Core Credit UnionCredit union Statesboro, GA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $151.6M | 12.8% | 0.37% | vs |
| Go Energy Financial Credit UnionCredit union Tucker, GA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $152.6M | 11.8% | 0.46% | vs |
| Cgr Credit UnionCredit union Macon, GA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $120.0M | 22.2% | 0.52% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Family First Credit Union?
Yes. Family First Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61831). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.7% of shares and deposits ($6.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.48%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Family First Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Atlanta, GA (1)
- Fort Wayne, IN (1)
- Roswell, GA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Family First Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61831
- RSSD ID
- 717296
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1930
- Headquarters
- 3604 Atlanta Ave, Hapeville, GA 30354
- Employees
- 32
Quick answers
Family First Credit Union: common questions
Is Family First Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Family First Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61831). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Family First Credit Union's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Family First Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.