Workmen'S Circle Incorporated Credit Union (NCUA charter #67892) is based in Savannah, Georgia. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $135.0M in total assets and $106.6M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Workmen'S Circle Incorporated Credit Union scores 90/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 95% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 71 credit unions headquartered in Georgia, it ranks 6th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 20.83%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (32/100; 102% loans-to-deposits, 38% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (88 → 90), mostly because the earnings component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 82 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 84 |
| Q1 2025 | 87 |
| Q2 2025 | 88 |
| Q3 2025 | 89 |
| Q4 2025 | 89 |
| Q1 2026 | 90 |
| Q2 2026 | 90 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 18.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 18.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 19.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.83% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 19.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 19.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 20.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 20.83% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.25% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 90 | $135.0M | 20.83% | 0.00% | 2.25% | 101.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 90 | $135.9M | 20.10% | 0.00% | 2.15% | 98.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 89 | $135.9M | 19.57% | 0.00% | 1.85% | 98.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 89 | $132.4M | 19.60% | 0.00% | 1.86% | 101.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 88 | $128.3M | 19.66% | 0.00% | 1.77% | 105.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 87 | $124.0M | 19.83% | 0.00% | 1.60% | 102.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 84 | $125.9M | 19.14% | 0.00% | 1.08% | 99.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $125.4M | 18.85% | 0.00% | 0.98% | 98.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 82 | $123.1M | 18.89% | 0.00% | 0.86% | 99.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Georgia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aflac Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, GA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $133.8M | 38.9% | 1.66% | vs |
| Family First Credit UnionCredit union Hapeville, GA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $136.3M | 13.5% | 1.94% | vs |
| North Georgia Credit UnionCredit union Toccoa, GA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $121.7M | 11.2% | 0.39% | vs |
| Cgr Credit UnionCredit union Macon, GA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $120.0M | 22.2% | 0.52% | vs |
| Core Credit UnionCredit union Statesboro, GA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $151.6M | 12.8% | 0.37% | vs |
| Go Energy Financial Credit UnionCredit union Tucker, GA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $152.6M | 11.8% | 0.46% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Workmen'S Circle Incorporated Credit Union?
Yes. Workmen'S Circle Incorporated Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67892). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 38.3% of shares and deposits ($40.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 20.83%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Workmen'S Circle Incorporated Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Savannah, GA (2)
- Goldsboro, NC (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Workmen'S Circle Incorporated Credit Union reported 96 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900TW8OMXXV334D32): 90 originated ($22,230,000 total), 2 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 2.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Workmen'S Circle Incorporated Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67892
- RSSD ID
- 1995
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1988
- Headquarters
- 527 Stephenson Ave, Ste 1, Savannah, GA 31405
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
Workmen'S Circle Incorporated Credit Union: common questions
Is Workmen'S Circle Incorporated Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Workmen'S Circle Incorporated Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67892). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Workmen'S Circle Incorporated Credit Union's TellerScore?
90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Workmen'S Circle Incorporated Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Savannah
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carver State BankBank Savannah, GA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $111.2M | 15.0% | 0.37% | vs |
| Interstate Credit UnionCredit union Jesup, GA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $410.9M | 15.8% | 0.54% | vs |
| Palmetto State BankBank Hampton, SC | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $597.5M | 14.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Southeastern BankBank Darien, GA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $624.9M | 13.4% | 0.38% | vs |
| Southern Energy Credit UnionCredit union Birmingham, AL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $3.6B | 14.6% | 0.23% | vs |
| Core Credit UnionCredit union Statesboro, GA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $151.6M | 12.8% | 0.37% | vs |