TellerScore

Corrections Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #13254) is based in Soledad, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $36.1M in total assets and $32.8M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.

Corrections Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 58 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 19% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 193rd. Loan quality contributes the most (98/100, 0.07%); earnings contributes the least (6/100, -0.36%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion35/100
Net worth ratio: 8.54%
Loan quality98/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.07%
Earnings6/100
Return on assets (annualized): -0.36%
Funding & liquidity83/100
Loans ÷ shares: 76.9% · 14.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage97/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.45%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (62 → 58), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 21 points.

TellerScore
526067Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202465
Q3 202464
Q4 202467
Q1 202557
Q2 202562
Q3 202562
Q4 202562
Q1 202652
Q2 202658
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.48%9.96%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.24%
Q3 20249.45%
Q4 20249.96%
Q1 20258.86%
Q2 20259.09%
Q3 20258.92%
Q4 20259.28%
Q1 20268.31%
Q2 20268.54%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.03%0.27%0.51%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.03%
Q3 20240.14%
Q4 20240.13%
Q1 20250.24%
Q2 20250.21%
Q3 20250.23%
Q4 20250.30%
Q1 20260.51%
Q2 20260.07%
Return on assets
-1.02%-0.21%0.61%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.41%
Q3 20240.44%
Q4 20240.61%
Q1 2025-0.31%
Q2 20250.18%
Q3 20250.15%
Q4 20250.22%
Q1 2026-1.02%
Q2 2026-0.36%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202658$36.1M8.54%0.07%-0.36%76.9%
Q1 202652$36.4M8.31%0.51%-1.02%75.3%
Q4 202562$33.9M9.28%0.30%0.22%83.0%
Q3 202562$34.9M8.92%0.23%0.15%79.0%
Q2 202562$34.1M9.09%0.21%0.18%83.3%
Q1 202557$34.4M8.86%0.24%-0.31%83.6%
Q4 202467$24.9M9.96%0.13%0.61%98.3%
Q3 202464$25.5M9.45%0.14%0.44%92.9%
Q2 202465$25.8M9.24%0.03%0.41%93.2%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.54%
6th
Problem loans0.07%
82nd
Net charge-offs0.11%
56th
Return on assets-0.36%
13th
Loans to deposits76.9%
23rd
Uninsured deposits14.5%
3rd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio1.5%
59th

Similar-size credit unions in California

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Fox Federal Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA57 out of 100, Moderate$36.6M9.4%0.35%vs
El Monte Community Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA76 out of 100, Strong$34.4M10.4%0.06%vs
Greater Valley Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA87 out of 100, Very strong$34.4M14.4%0.00%vs
Utility District Credit UnionCredit union Oakland, CA71 out of 100, Strong$34.2M9.3%0.57%vs
Befit Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Vacaville, CA60 out of 100, Moderate$38.2M10.0%1.20%vs
Antioch Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Antioch, CA79 out of 100, Strong$33.8M15.2%1.53%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Corrections Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Corrections Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13254). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 14.5% of shares and deposits ($4.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 8.54%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Corrections Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Corrections Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
13254
RSSD ID
770189
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1959
Headquarters
Post Office Box 12, Soledad, CA 93960
Employees
10

Quick answers

Corrections Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Corrections Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Corrections Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13254). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Corrections Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

58 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Corrections Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.