Fox Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Los Angeles, California, in business for about 61 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $36.6M in total assets and $33.0M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Fox Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 57 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 17% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 196th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (95/100, 2.6%); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -0.55%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (55 → 57), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 54 |
| Q3 2024 | 54 |
| Q4 2024 | 55 |
| Q1 2025 | 53 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 52 |
| Q4 2025 | 54 |
| Q1 2026 | 57 |
| Q2 2026 | 57 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.35% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.65% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.74% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.58% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.44% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.48% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.73% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.55% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 57 | $36.6M | 9.39% | 0.35% | -0.55% | 76.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 57 | $38.1M | 9.08% | 0.35% | -0.73% | 74.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 54 | $38.5M | 9.18% | 0.65% | -0.48% | 74.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 52 | $40.7M | 8.81% | 0.71% | -0.44% | 71.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $41.4M | 8.82% | 0.53% | -0.32% | 73.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 53 | $42.2M | 8.67% | 0.56% | -0.58% | 72.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 55 | $42.5M | 8.77% | 0.37% | -0.55% | 74.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 54 | $43.4M | 8.66% | 0.50% | -0.74% | 76.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 54 | $45.7M | 8.39% | 0.38% | -0.65% | 74.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corrections Federal Credit UnionCredit union Soledad, CA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $36.1M | 8.5% | 0.07% | vs |
| Befit Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Vacaville, CA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $38.2M | 10.0% | 1.20% | vs |
| El Monte Community Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $34.4M | 10.4% | 0.06% | vs |
| Greater Valley Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $34.4M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Utility District Credit UnionCredit union Oakland, CA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $34.2M | 9.3% | 0.57% | vs |
| Organized Labor Credit UnionCredit union Modesto, CA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $39.2M | 10.4% | 1.38% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Fox Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Fox Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16954). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.0% of shares and deposits ($4.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.39%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Fox Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Commerce, CA (1)
- Los Angeles, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Fox Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 16954
- RSSD ID
- 975881
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1965
- Headquarters
- Po Box 641849, Los Angeles, CA 90064
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
Fox Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Fox Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Fox Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16954). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Fox Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Fox Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Los Angeles
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Long Beach Firemen S Credit UnionCredit union Long Beach, CA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $201.5M | 29.4% | 0.02% | vs |
| California Adventist Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $44.7M | 20.1% | 0.04% | vs |
| Asian Pacific National BankBank San Gabriel, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $56.9M | 20.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Hana Bank USA, National AssociationBank Fort Lee, NJ | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $835.2M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Malaga Bank F.S.B.Bank Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 16.8% | 0.00% | vs |