Crouse Hinds Employees Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #13938) is based in Syracuse, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $6.9M in total assets and $6.1M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Crouse Hinds Employees Federal Credit Union scores 84/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 75% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 55th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 39% loans-to-deposits, 13% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (69/100; 1.22%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (78 → 84), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 86 |
| Q2 2026 | 84 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.22% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84 | $6.9M | 12.13% | 0.13% | 1.22% | 39.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 86 | $6.9M | 11.90% | 0.00% | 1.40% | 38.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $7.0M | 11.50% | 0.01% | 1.18% | 39.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $7.0M | 11.25% | 0.41% | 1.27% | 40.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $7.1M | 10.75% | 0.29% | 1.24% | 40.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $7.1M | 10.53% | 0.00% | 1.46% | 37.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $6.9M | 10.43% | 0.00% | 0.80% | 38.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $6.9M | 10.27% | 1.05% | 0.85% | 35.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $6.9M | 10.02% | 0.00% | 0.81% | 35.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concord Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brooklyn, NY | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $6.9M | 11.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Generations United Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $7.0M | 44.4% | 0.83% | vs |
| Grand Central Terminal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $6.6M | 11.9% | 0.77% | vs |
| Griffith Institute Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Springville, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $6.5M | 9.0% | 0.56% | vs |
| Everest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jackson Heights, NY | 35 out of 100, Low | $7.6M | 8.7% | 5.40% | vs |
| Utica Police Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Utica, NY | 52 out of 100, Below average | $6.3M | 27.6% | 4.55% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Crouse Hinds Employees Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Crouse Hinds Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13938). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.9% of shares and deposits ($784K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.13%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Crouse Hinds Employees Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Syracuse, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Crouse Hinds Employees Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13938
- RSSD ID
- 384287
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1960
- Headquarters
- Po Box 4999, Syracuse, NY 13221
- Employees
- 1
Quick answers
Crouse Hinds Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Crouse Hinds Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Crouse Hinds Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13938). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Crouse Hinds Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Crouse Hinds Employees Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Syracuse
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syracuse Fire Department Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Syracuse, NY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $147.4M | 15.2% | 0.95% | vs |
| Compass Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oswego, NY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $101.5M | 15.3% | 0.46% | vs |
| Fulton Savings BankBank Fulton, NY | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $492.3M | 31.4% | 0.70% | vs |
| Money Federal Credit UnionCredit union Syracuse, NY | 81 out of 100, Strong | $51.3M | 13.8% | 0.29% | vs |
| Beginnings Credit UnionCredit union Ithaca, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 14.0% | 0.69% | vs |
| Geddes Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Syracuse, NY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $685.7M | 14.7% | 0.44% | vs |