Money Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #22566) is based in Syracuse, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $51.3M in total assets and $45.1M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Money Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 81 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 68% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 69th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 48% loans-to-deposits, 8% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (37/100, 0.43%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (71 → 81), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 26 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 81 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.29% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.43% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $51.3M | 13.78% | 0.29% | 0.43% | 47.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $52.5M | 13.35% | 0.29% | 0.36% | 46.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 81 | $51.0M | 13.63% | 0.25% | 0.44% | 48.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $51.5M | 13.36% | 0.58% | 0.39% | 48.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $51.9M | 13.14% | 1.08% | 0.35% | 47.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $53.7M | 12.58% | 1.25% | 0.16% | 45.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $51.1M | 13.18% | 0.75% | 0.07% | 50.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $51.9M | 12.93% | 1.14% | 0.02% | 49.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $51.4M | 12.97% | 1.11% | -0.13% | 50.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Towns Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clarence, NY | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $51.7M | 9.5% | 1.06% | vs |
| State Cs Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, NY | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $49.4M | 9.3% | 0.77% | vs |
| Tonawanda Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Buffalo, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $49.3M | 11.1% | 0.73% | vs |
| Qside Federal Credit UnionCredit union Queens Village, NY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $53.5M | 11.5% | 0.42% | vs |
| Suny Fredonia Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fredonia, NY | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $48.3M | 18.7% | 0.63% | vs |
| Van Cortlandt CooperativeCredit union Bronx, NY | 75 out of 100, Strong | $54.6M | 12.2% | 0.78% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Money Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Money Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22566). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.2% of shares and deposits ($3.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.78%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Money Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Syracuse, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Money Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 22566
- RSSD ID
- 308180
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1976
- Headquarters
- 125 E Jefferson St, Sute 110, Syracuse, NY 13202
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
Money Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Money Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Money Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22566). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Money Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Money Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Syracuse
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syracuse Fire Department Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Syracuse, NY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $147.4M | 15.2% | 0.95% | vs |
| Compass Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oswego, NY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $101.5M | 15.3% | 0.46% | vs |
| Fulton Savings BankBank Fulton, NY | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $492.3M | 31.4% | 0.70% | vs |
| Crouse Hinds Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Syracuse, NY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.9M | 12.1% | 0.13% | vs |
| Beginnings Credit UnionCredit union Ithaca, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 14.0% | 0.69% | vs |
| Geddes Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Syracuse, NY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $685.7M | 14.7% | 0.44% | vs |