TellerScore

Headquartered in Anaconda, Montana, Deer Lodge County School Emp Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $9.7M in total assets and $8.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1956.

Deer Lodge County School Emp Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 95 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 96% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 41 credit unions headquartered in Montana, it ranks 2nd. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); capital cushion contributes the least (87/100, 13.65%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion87/100
Net worth ratio: 13.65%
Loan quality100/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings92/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.79%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 33.4% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (89 → 95), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 14 points.

TellerScore
849095Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202484
Q3 202486
Q4 202487
Q1 202588
Q2 202589
Q3 202593
Q4 202593
Q1 202693
Q2 202695
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.32%13.65%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.00%
Q3 202411.52%
Q4 202412.12%
Q1 202512.16%
Q2 202512.26%
Q3 202513.27%
Q4 202513.40%
Q1 202612.97%
Q2 202613.65%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
-1.00%0.00%1.00%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
1.49%1.65%1.82%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.55%
Q3 20241.56%
Q4 20241.51%
Q1 20251.49%
Q2 20251.64%
Q3 20251.78%
Q4 20251.71%
Q1 20261.82%
Q2 20261.79%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202695$9.7M13.65%0.00%1.79%33.4%
Q1 202693$9.9M12.97%0.00%1.82%32.0%
Q4 202593$9.3M13.40%0.00%1.71%36.1%
Q3 202593$9.1M13.27%0.00%1.78%34.9%
Q2 202589$9.5M12.26%0.00%1.64%34.0%
Q1 202588$9.2M12.16%0.00%1.49%35.2%
Q4 202487$8.9M12.12%0.00%1.51%35.8%
Q3 202486$9.1M11.52%0.00%1.56%33.1%
Q2 202484$9.3M11.00%0.00%1.55%32.3%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.65%
44th
Problem loans0.00%
94th
Net charge-offs0.00%
77th
Return on assets1.79%
91st
Loans to deposits33.4%
85th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.0%
93rd

Similar-size credit unions in Montana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
St. Pats Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Missoula, MT77 out of 100, Strong$5.4M12.8%1.00%vs
Fort Peck Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Peck, MT49 out of 100, Below average$14.3M12.4%3.93%vs
M D U Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendive, MT84 out of 100, Strong$4.0M17.2%0.00%vs
The Morning Star Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lame Deer, MT47 out of 100, Below average$2.2M9.9%5.89%vs
Tricounty Federal Credit UnionCredit union Harlowton, MT66 out of 100, Moderate$1.7M10.2%0.00%vs
Froid Federal Credit UnionCredit union Froid, MT86 out of 100, Very strong$1.3M12.0%0.00%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Deer Lodge County School Emp Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Deer Lodge County School Emp Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10857). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 13.65%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Deer Lodge County School Emp Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Deer Lodge County School Emp Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
10857
RSSD ID
838388
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1956
Headquarters
P.O. Box 1248, Anaconda, MT 59711
Employees
2

Quick answers

Deer Lodge County School Emp Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Deer Lodge County School Emp Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Deer Lodge County School Emp Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10857). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Deer Lodge County School Emp Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

95 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Deer Lodge County School Emp Federal Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Anaconda

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Montana Bank, Inc.Bank Missoula, MT73 out of 100, Strong$530.3M10.2%0.13%vs
Glacier BankBank Kalispell, MT68 out of 100, Moderate$31.6B10.1%0.42%vs
Southwest Montana Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anaconda, MT55 out of 100, Moderate$203.3M11.6%1.85%vs
Citizens Alliance BankBank Clara City, MN47 out of 100, Below average$1.4B9.8%1.48%vs