M D U Employees Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #11331) is based in Glendive, Montana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $4.0M in total assets and $3.3M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
M D U Employees Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 84 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 75% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 41 credit unions headquartered in Montana, it ranks 12th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 17.23%); earnings contributes the least (33/100, 0.33%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (87 → 84), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 88 |
| Q3 2024 | 89 |
| Q4 2024 | 89 |
| Q1 2025 | 87 |
| Q2 2025 | 87 |
| Q3 2025 | 87 |
| Q4 2025 | 85 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 84 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.33% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84 | $4.0M | 17.23% | 0.00% | 0.33% | 77.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $4.1M | 17.10% | 0.48% | 0.47% | 78.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 85 | $4.1M | 16.90% | 0.00% | 0.50% | 79.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 87 | $4.0M | 17.21% | 0.00% | 0.72% | 78.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 87 | $4.0M | 17.21% | 0.00% | 0.73% | 79.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 87 | $4.2M | 16.20% | 0.00% | 0.70% | 77.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 89 | $4.0M | 16.59% | 0.04% | 1.05% | 83.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 89 | $4.0M | 16.62% | 0.15% | 1.32% | 86.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 88 | $3.9M | 16.77% | 0.27% | 1.29% | 88.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Montana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Pats Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Missoula, MT | 77 out of 100, Strong | $5.4M | 12.8% | 1.00% | vs |
| The Morning Star Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lame Deer, MT | 47 out of 100, Below average | $2.2M | 9.9% | 5.89% | vs |
| Tricounty Federal Credit UnionCredit union Harlowton, MT | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7M | 10.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Froid Federal Credit UnionCredit union Froid, MT | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.3M | 12.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Northern Montana Hospital Federal Credit UnionCredit union Havre, MT | 73 out of 100, Strong | $982K | 11.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Deer Lodge County School Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anaconda, MT | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $9.7M | 13.7% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at M D U Employees Federal Credit Union?
Yes. M D U Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11331). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.23%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
M D U Employees Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Glendive, MT (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- M D U Employees Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 11331
- RSSD ID
- 535687
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1956
- Headquarters
- 210 S. Merrill Ave, Glendive, MT 59330
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
M D U Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is M D U Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. M D U Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11331). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is M D U Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does M D U Employees Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Glendive
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glendive Bn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendive, MT | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $28.0M | 21.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Stockman Bank of MontanaBank Miles City, MT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $7.7B | 9.9% | 0.60% | vs |
| Bravera BankBank Dickinson, ND | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $3.8B | 9.7% | 0.90% | vs |
| Badlands Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendive, MT | 54 out of 100, Below average | $37.6M | 8.1% | 1.45% | vs |