Citizens Alliance Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Clara City, Minnesota, in business for about 124 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.4B in total assets and $1.2B in deposits, with 19 offices across 2 states.
Citizens Alliance Bank has a TellerScore of 47 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 5% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 206th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (80/100, 9.8%); earnings contributes the least (28/100, 0.20%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 16 points (63 → 47), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 35 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 58 |
| Q4 2024 | 58 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 50 |
| Q2 2026 | 47 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.20% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 47 | $1.4B | 9.81% | 1.48% | 0.20% | 82.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 50 | $1.5B | 9.63% | 0.62% | -0.82% | 77.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $1.5B | 9.92% | 0.11% | 0.96% | 76.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $1.5B | 9.75% | 0.97% | 1.02% | 80.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $1.5B | 9.08% | 0.52% | 1.07% | 74.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $1.6B | 8.41% | 0.11% | 1.36% | 68.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 58 | $1.5B | 8.66% | 0.51% | 0.83% | 70.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 58 | $1.5B | 8.30% | 0.51% | 0.92% | 71.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $1.6B | 8.22% | 0.48% | 0.94% | 70.2% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North American Banking CompanyBank Roseville, MN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 8.9% | 0.51% | vs |
| Park State BankBank Duluth, MN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 9.9% | 0.92% | vs |
| Deerwood BankBank Waite Park, MN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 8.1% | 0.29% | vs |
| Security Bank & Trust CompanyBank Glencoe, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 9.4% | 0.34% | vs |
| Premier BankBank Maplewood, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 10.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Resource BankBank Lino Lakes, MN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 8.3% | 0.09% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Citizens Alliance Bank?
Yes. Citizens Alliance Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1402). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 49.9% of deposits ($609.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.81%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.60% (benchmark: 10%).
19 locations
Branches
Citizens Alliance Bank lists 19 offices in 19 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Benson, MN (1)
- Butte, MT (1)
- Cascade, MT (1)
- Clara City, MN (1)
- Drummond, MT (1)
- Echo, MN (1)
- Granite Falls, MN (1)
- Great Falls, MT (1)
- Howard Lake, MN (1)
- Lake Lillian, MN (1)
- Lincoln, MT (1)
- Maynard, MN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Citizens Alliance Bank reported 189 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300S46DHLT3EQ9F05): 154 originated ($50,150,000 total), 16 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 8.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Citizens Alliance Bank
- Former names
- Citizens State Bank of Clara City
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 1402
- RSSD ID
- 279954
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Forstrom Bcorp Inc
- Established
- July 2, 1902
- Headquarters
- 55 1st St Nw, Clara City, MN 56222
- Website
- www.citizensalliancebank.com
- Employees
- 214
Quick answers
Citizens Alliance Bank: common questions
Is Citizens Alliance Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Citizens Alliance Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1402). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Citizens Alliance Bank's TellerScore?
47 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Citizens Alliance Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1402 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Citizens Alliance Bank have?
19 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Clara City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Community Credit UnionCredit union Dawson, MN | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $296.5M | 20.7% | 0.48% | vs |
| PrinsBankBank Prinsburg, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $308.3M | 12.0% | 0.29% | vs |
| Lake Region BankBank New London, MN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $153.0M | 10.4% | 0.09% | vs |
| Home State BankBank Litchfield, MN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $218.9M | 11.8% | 0.08% | vs |
| Co-Op Credit Union of MontevideoCredit union Montevideo, MN | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $422.8M | 15.8% | 3.18% | vs |
| Kensington BankBank Kensington, MN | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $446.7M | 9.9% | 0.58% | vs |