Headquartered in Nacogdoches, Texas, Doches Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $64.5M in total assets and $56.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1951.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Doches Credit Union scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 49% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 179th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (92/100; 4.0%), and its lowest is earnings (43/100; 0.59%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (71 → 74), mostly because the earnings component improved by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.54% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.59% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $64.5M | 13.54% | 0.62% | 0.59% | 88.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $64.3M | 13.61% | 0.61% | 1.30% | 80.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $63.1M | 13.53% | 0.58% | 0.46% | 81.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $64.3M | 13.12% | 0.23% | 0.37% | 80.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $64.8M | 12.81% | 0.44% | 0.14% | 81.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $66.0M | 12.61% | 0.49% | 0.41% | 79.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $64.2M | 12.87% | 0.47% | 0.09% | 82.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $65.5M | 12.44% | 0.88% | -0.09% | 80.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $66.5M | 12.36% | 1.01% | 0.06% | 79.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart Parish Hallettsville Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hallettsville, TX | 70 out of 100, Strong | $64.6M | 9.8% | 0.01% | vs |
| Cosden Federal Credit UnionCredit union Big Spring, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $63.5M | 11.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| LA Joya Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union La Joya, TX | 53 out of 100, Below average | $62.2M | 10.8% | 2.07% | vs |
| South Texas Federal Credit UnionCredit union McALLEN, TX | 47 out of 100, Below average | $69.2M | 8.6% | 2.38% | vs |
| West Texas Credit UnionCredit union Odessa, TX | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $70.3M | 9.3% | 1.07% | vs |
| My Credit UnionCredit union Haslet, TX | 74 out of 100, Strong | $58.2M | 12.8% | 1.02% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Doches Credit Union?
Yes. Doches Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62446). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.7% of shares and deposits ($969K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.54%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Doches Credit Union lists 5 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Nacogdoches, TX (3)
- Center, TX (1)
- Hemphill, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Doches Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62446
- RSSD ID
- 642996
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1951
- Headquarters
- 920 NW Stallings Dr, Nacogdoches, TX 75964
- Employees
- 30
Quick answers
Doches Credit Union: common questions
Is Doches Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Doches Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62446). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Doches Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Doches Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Nacogdoches
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Texas Professional Credit UnionCredit union Longview, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 19.4% | 0.41% | vs |
| Austin Bank, Texas National AssociationBank Jacksonville, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $3.3B | 15.1% | 0.60% | vs |
| Citizens 1st BankBank Tyler, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $811.0M | 20.5% | 0.53% | vs |
| Anderson County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Palestine, TX | 78 out of 100, Strong | $27.3M | 17.2% | 2.32% | vs |
| Commercial Bank of Texas, National AssociationBank Nacogdoches, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 10.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| Southside BankBank Tyler, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $8.8B | 11.4% | 0.19% | vs |