Headquartered in Palestine, Texas, Anderson County Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $27.3M in total assets and $22.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1954.
Anderson County Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 78 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 59% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 139th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 17.24%); loan quality contributes the least (23/100, 2.32%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 13 points (91 → 78), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 49 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 84 |
| Q3 2024 | 87 |
| Q4 2024 | 91 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 91 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 88 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.73% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $27.3M | 17.24% | 2.32% | 1.73% | 40.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $27.4M | 16.81% | 2.25% | 1.94% | 38.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 88 | $26.7M | 16.73% | 1.10% | 1.70% | 37.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $25.5M | 17.03% | 0.75% | 1.30% | 40.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 91 | $25.3M | 16.80% | 0.85% | 1.77% | 38.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $25.3M | 16.30% | 1.80% | 1.67% | 39.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 91 | $24.6M | 16.33% | 1.01% | 1.99% | 37.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 87 | $24.2M | 16.04% | 1.22% | 1.77% | 36.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $24.4M | 15.38% | 1.50% | 1.65% | 37.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas U.P. Employees Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $27.2M | 24.3% | 1.54% | vs |
| Yantis Federal Credit UnionCredit union Yantis, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $26.8M | 13.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| Texhillco School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kerrville, TX | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $26.7M | 9.9% | 0.61% | vs |
| Union Fidelity Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $28.2M | 19.7% | 1.21% | vs |
| Rocket Federal Credit UnionCredit union McGregor, TX | 40 out of 100, Below average | $28.3M | 9.9% | 2.40% | vs |
| Tyler City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Tyler, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $28.4M | 16.0% | 1.04% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Anderson County Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Anderson County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9880). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.5% of shares and deposits ($2.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.24%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Anderson County Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Palestine, TX (2)
- Rusk, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Anderson County Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9880
- RSSD ID
- 923284
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- P O Box 222, Palestine, TX 75802
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Anderson County Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Anderson County Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Anderson County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9880). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Anderson County Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Anderson County Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Palestine
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity Valley Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Palestine, TX | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $31.6M | 31.3% | 0.59% | vs |
| Austin Bank, Texas National AssociationBank Jacksonville, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $3.3B | 15.1% | 0.60% | vs |
| Citizens 1st BankBank Tyler, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $811.0M | 20.5% | 0.53% | vs |
| Cherokee County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rusk, TX | 78 out of 100, Strong | $44.8M | 27.3% | 1.11% | vs |
| Commercial Bank of Texas, National AssociationBank Nacogdoches, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 10.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| Southside BankBank Tyler, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $8.8B | 11.4% | 0.19% | vs |