Worth Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Bedford, Texas, in business for about 86 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.3B in total assets and $1.1B in member shares and deposits, with 10 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Worth Credit Union scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 58% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 210th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 55% loans-to-deposits, 9% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (42/100; 0.55%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (70 → 70).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.55% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $1.3B | 10.81% | 0.62% | 0.55% | 55.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $1.3B | 10.55% | 0.63% | 0.56% | 53.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $1.3B | 10.49% | 0.64% | 0.80% | 54.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $1.3B | 10.38% | 0.80% | 0.81% | 54.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $1.3B | 10.24% | 0.67% | 0.88% | 56.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $1.3B | 10.17% | 0.59% | 1.00% | 57.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $1.2B | 10.20% | 0.86% | 0.78% | 59.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $1.2B | 10.24% | 0.67% | 0.78% | 62.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $1.2B | 10.00% | 0.62% | 0.87% | 63.6% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firstmark Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 9.6% | 0.70% | vs |
| Gulf Coast Educators Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 15.7% | 0.90% | vs |
| Amplify Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 10.8% | 0.70% | vs |
| Neches Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Neches, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2B | 14.7% | 0.20% | vs |
| Rave Financial Credit UnionCredit union Beaumont, TX | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 12.8% | 0.57% | vs |
| Neighborhood Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 10.8% | 1.54% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Worth Credit Union?
Yes. Worth Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68471). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.3% of shares and deposits ($105.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.81%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
10 locations
Branches
Worth Credit Union lists 10 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Fort Worth, TX (4)
- Arlington, TX (1)
- Bedford, TX (1)
- Burleson, TX (1)
- Flower Mound, TX (1)
- North Richland Hills, TX (1)
- Weatherford, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Worth Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68471
- RSSD ID
- 325271
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1940
- Headquarters
- PO Box 210848, Bedford, TX 76095
- Employees
- 185
Quick answers
Worth Credit Union: common questions
Is Worth Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Worth Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68471). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Worth Credit Union's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Worth Credit Union have?
10 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bedford
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baton Rouge City Parish Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $58.2M | 22.0% | 0.33% | vs |
| Fort Worth City Credit UnionCredit union Fort Worth, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $336.8M | 13.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0M | 26.8% | 0.93% | vs |
| Lakeside BankBank Rockwall, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $389.2M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Metro Medical Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $82.7M | 17.9% | 0.66% | vs |
| The State Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $95.3M | 19.1% | 0.25% | vs |