Amoco Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Texas City, Texas, in business for about 89 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.5B in total assets and $1.3B in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Amoco Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 55 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 13% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 329th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (79/100, 10.3%); earnings contributes the least (34/100, 0.36%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (60 → 55), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 56 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 60 |
| Q4 2025 | 60 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 55 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.93% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.36% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $1.5B | 9.20% | 0.93% | 0.36% | 93.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $1.5B | 9.04% | 0.48% | 0.30% | 90.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $1.5B | 9.14% | 0.72% | 0.72% | 91.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 60 | $1.4B | 9.26% | 0.74% | 0.80% | 93.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $1.4B | 9.15% | 0.63% | 0.71% | 94.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 56 | $1.4B | 8.84% | 0.70% | 0.38% | 92.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $1.4B | 9.10% | 0.87% | 0.55% | 95.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $1.4B | 8.98% | 0.70% | 0.60% | 91.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $1.4B | 8.76% | 0.57% | 0.50% | 93.4% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Service Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 10.9% | 0.62% | vs |
| East Texas Professional Credit UnionCredit union Longview, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 19.4% | 0.41% | vs |
| Red River Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Texarkana, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 13.9% | 0.94% | vs |
| Firstlight Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Paso, TX | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.6B | 10.3% | 0.48% | vs |
| Firstmark Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 9.6% | 0.70% | vs |
| Worth Credit UnionCredit union Bedford, TX | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 10.8% | 0.62% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Amoco Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Amoco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2441). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.0% of shares and deposits ($131.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.20%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Amoco Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- League City, TX (1)
- Santa Fe, TX (1)
- Texas City, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Amoco Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 2441
- RSSD ID
- 1017573
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- PO Box 889, Texas City, TX 77592
- Employees
- 319
Quick answers
Amoco Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Amoco Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Amoco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2441). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Amoco Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Amoco Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.