Electel Cooperative is a federal credit union headquartered in Raleigh, North Carolina, in business for about 57 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $68.2M in total assets and $59.9M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Electel Cooperative scores 72/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 44% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 57 credit unions headquartered in North Carolina, it ranks 25th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (96/100; 1.8%), and its lowest is earnings (20/100; 0.01%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 9 points (81 → 72), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 38 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 86 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.37% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.01% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $68.2M | 12.67% | 0.37% | 0.01% | 70.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $66.5M | 12.93% | 0.22% | -0.23% | 71.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $65.3M | 12.66% | 0.36% | 0.58% | 72.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $64.4M | 13.29% | 0.25% | 0.63% | 73.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $63.7M | 13.43% | 0.39% | 0.95% | 73.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 86 | $64.9M | 13.10% | 0.34% | 1.52% | 71.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $63.3M | 13.04% | 0.74% | 0.75% | 71.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $62.9M | 12.91% | 0.49% | 0.72% | 72.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $62.9M | 12.68% | 0.74% | 0.60% | 72.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in North Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lion'S Share Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salisbury, NC | 32 out of 100, Low | $64.7M | 3.2% | 1.26% | vs |
| Acclaim Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensboro, NC | 78 out of 100, Strong | $60.4M | 12.9% | 0.44% | vs |
| Vision Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Durham, NC | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $59.5M | 16.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Charlotte Fire Department Credit UnionCredit union Charlotte, NC | 74 out of 100, Strong | $56.0M | 14.0% | 1.59% | vs |
| Revity Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensboro, NC | 36 out of 100, Low | $83.0M | 7.9% | 2.12% | vs |
| Telco Credit UnionCredit union Tarboro, NC | 35 out of 100, Low | $51.3M | 12.5% | 6.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Electel Cooperative?
Yes. Electel Cooperative is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24819). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.6% of shares and deposits ($4.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.67%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Electel Cooperative lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Burlington, NC (1)
- Hillsborough, NC (1)
- Raleigh, NC (1)
- Roxboro, NC (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Electel Cooperative
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24819
- RSSD ID
- 945192
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1969
- Headquarters
- 3400 Sumner Blvd, Raleigh, NC 27616
- Employees
- 11
Quick answers
Electel Cooperative: common questions
Is Electel Cooperative NCUA insured?
Yes. Electel Cooperative is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24819). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Electel Cooperative's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Electel Cooperative have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Raleigh
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Vision Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Durham, NC | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $59.5M | 16.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers & Merchants BankBank Granite Quarry, NC | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $998.8M | 15.3% | 0.79% | vs |
| Providence BankBank Rocky Mount, NC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 12.2% | 0.12% | vs |
| Summit Credit UnionCredit union Greensboro, NC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $368.8M | 15.4% | 0.71% | vs |
| Carolinas Telco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charlotte, NC | 79 out of 100, Strong | $506.3M | 15.1% | 0.91% | vs |