Telco Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Tarboro, North Carolina, in business for about 85 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $51.3M in total assets and $44.7M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Telco Credit Union has a TellerScore of 35 out of 100 (low) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 2% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 57 credit unions headquartered in North Carolina, it ranks 54th. Capital cushion contributes the most (75/100, 12.54%); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -0.77%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (40 → 35), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component weakened by 33 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 57 |
| Q1 2025 | 51 |
| Q2 2025 | 40 |
| Q3 2025 | 40 |
| Q4 2025 | 45 |
| Q1 2026 | 47 |
| Q2 2026 | 35 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.54% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 6.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.40% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.57% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.59% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.77% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 35 | $51.3M | 12.54% | 6.00% | -0.77% | 90.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 47 | $53.5M | 12.47% | 2.88% | 0.26% | 86.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 45 | $53.6M | 12.37% | 2.70% | -0.13% | 87.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 40 | $51.5M | 13.22% | 3.63% | -0.59% | 94.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 40 | $51.4M | 13.39% | 3.28% | -0.57% | 96.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 51 | $52.1M | 13.41% | 2.10% | -0.40% | 90.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 57 | $51.8M | 13.59% | 1.96% | 0.04% | 89.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $51.6M | 13.77% | 1.83% | 0.02% | 86.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $52.5M | 13.46% | 1.42% | -0.12% | 83.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in North Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Healthshare Credit UnionCredit union Greensboro, NC | 72 out of 100, Strong | $50.5M | 13.3% | 0.33% | vs |
| Charlotte Fire Department Credit UnionCredit union Charlotte, NC | 74 out of 100, Strong | $56.0M | 14.0% | 1.59% | vs |
| Carolina CooperativeCredit union Charlotte, NC | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $46.3M | 14.2% | 1.73% | vs |
| Vision Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Durham, NC | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $59.5M | 16.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Acclaim Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensboro, NC | 78 out of 100, Strong | $60.4M | 12.9% | 0.44% | vs |
| McDowell Cornerstone Credit UnionCredit union Marion, NC | 70 out of 100, Strong | $38.3M | 17.7% | 2.53% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Telco Credit Union?
Yes. Telco Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66319). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.8% of shares and deposits ($3.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.54%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Telco Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Greenville, NC (1)
- Tarboro, NC (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Telco Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66319
- RSSD ID
- 331991
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1941
- Headquarters
- Po Box 4002, Tarboro, NC 27886
- Employees
- 17
Quick answers
Telco Credit Union: common questions
Is Telco Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Telco Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66319). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Telco Credit Union's TellerScore?
35 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Telco Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.