Charlotte Fire Department Credit Union (NCUA charter #63566) is based in Charlotte, North Carolina. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $56.0M in total assets and $47.8M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Charlotte Fire Department Credit Union scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 49% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 57 credit unions headquartered in North Carolina, it ranks 21st. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 39% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (47/100; 1.59%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (74 → 74).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.59% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.10% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.87% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $56.0M | 14.00% | 1.59% | 0.87% | 39.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $54.5M | 14.15% | 1.20% | 0.93% | 41.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $53.7M | 14.14% | 1.30% | 1.04% | 44.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $53.2M | 13.97% | 1.52% | 1.01% | 46.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $53.3M | 13.54% | 1.24% | 0.67% | 45.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $53.5M | 13.29% | 0.96% | 0.56% | 45.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $52.7M | 13.35% | 1.01% | 0.09% | 45.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $52.0M | 13.32% | 0.80% | -0.15% | 46.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $52.0M | 13.38% | 0.03% | -0.10% | 48.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in North Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vision Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Durham, NC | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $59.5M | 16.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Acclaim Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensboro, NC | 78 out of 100, Strong | $60.4M | 12.9% | 0.44% | vs |
| Telco Credit UnionCredit union Tarboro, NC | 35 out of 100, Low | $51.3M | 12.5% | 6.00% | vs |
| Healthshare Credit UnionCredit union Greensboro, NC | 72 out of 100, Strong | $50.5M | 13.3% | 0.33% | vs |
| Lion'S Share Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salisbury, NC | 32 out of 100, Low | $64.7M | 3.2% | 1.26% | vs |
| Carolina CooperativeCredit union Charlotte, NC | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $46.3M | 14.2% | 1.73% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Charlotte Fire Department Credit Union?
Yes. Charlotte Fire Department Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63566). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.0% of shares and deposits ($1.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.00%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Charlotte Fire Department Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Charlotte, NC (1)
- Sandy, UT (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Charlotte Fire Department Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 63566
- RSSD ID
- 955892
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- 2121 Commonwealth Ave, Charlotte, NC 28205
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
Charlotte Fire Department Credit Union: common questions
Is Charlotte Fire Department Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Charlotte Fire Department Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63566). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Charlotte Fire Department Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Charlotte Fire Department Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Charlotte
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Hill National BankBank Charlotte, NC | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $16.0M | 67.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers & Merchants BankBank Granite Quarry, NC | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $998.8M | 15.3% | 0.79% | vs |
| Allvac Savings and Credit UnionCredit union Monroe, NC | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $9.5M | 17.6% | 0.09% | vs |
| Members Credit UnionCredit union Winston Salem, NC | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $477.1M | 14.8% | 0.82% | vs |
| Bank of YorkBank York, SC | 83 out of 100, Strong | $317.7M | 12.9% | 0.86% | vs |
| American Bank of the CarolinasBank Monroe, NC | 80 out of 100, Strong | $214.0M | 12.3% | 0.00% | vs |