Element Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #23162) is based in Charleston, West Virginia. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $47.3M in total assets and $36.6M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Element Federal Credit Union scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 54% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 74 credit unions headquartered in West Virginia, it ranks 36th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 21.80%), and its lowest is loan quality (54/100; 1.38%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (74 → 76), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 37 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 20.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 21.80% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.90% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $47.3M | 21.80% | 1.38% | 0.90% | 78.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $51.0M | 20.16% | 1.44% | 1.53% | 73.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $84.6M | 11.93% | 1.32% | 1.42% | 41.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $81.5M | 12.30% | 1.63% | 1.84% | 44.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $78.7M | 12.27% | 1.22% | 1.83% | 47.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $73.9M | 12.52% | 1.09% | 1.97% | 51.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $69.7M | 12.75% | 1.09% | 1.84% | 55.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $67.8M | 12.35% | 0.52% | 1.52% | 57.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $65.2M | 12.34% | 1.59% | 1.36% | 59.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in West Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parkersburg, WV | 54 out of 100, Below average | $47.0M | 14.5% | 3.24% | vs |
| Huntingtonized Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, WV | 70 out of 100, Strong | $46.7M | 16.8% | 2.16% | vs |
| Kemba Charleston Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dunbar, WV | 81 out of 100, Strong | $44.7M | 20.6% | 1.00% | vs |
| Hope Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bridgeport, WV | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $43.3M | 19.9% | 0.38% | vs |
| Wv National Guard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $51.6M | 14.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Metro Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, WV | 51 out of 100, Below average | $51.7M | 9.7% | 2.71% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Element Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Element Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23162). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.1% of shares and deposits ($1.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 21.80%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Element Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Charleston, WV (3)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Element Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 23162
- RSSD ID
- 783880
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1978
- Headquarters
- 3418 MacCorkle Ave SE, Charleston, WV 25304
- Employees
- 19
Quick answers
Element Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Element Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Element Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23162). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Element Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Element Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Charleston
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Putnam School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eleanor, WV | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $14.1M | 21.0% | 0.14% | vs |
| Camc Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $80.3M | 28.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Wv National Guard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $51.6M | 14.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| The State Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $95.3M | 19.1% | 0.25% | vs |
| Charleston Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.5M | 14.8% | 0.75% | vs |
| West Virginia Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Charlesto, WV | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $141.6M | 18.5% | 0.74% | vs |