Huntingtonized Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Huntington, West Virginia, in business for about 87 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $46.7M in total assets and $38.7M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Huntingtonized Federal Credit Union scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 40% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 74 credit unions headquartered in West Virginia, it ranks 41st. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.82%), and its lowest is loan quality (28/100; 2.16%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 9 points (79 → 70), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 26 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.82% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.16% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.86% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $46.7M | 16.82% | 2.16% | 0.86% | 67.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $47.5M | 16.38% | 1.32% | 0.99% | 66.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $47.2M | 16.46% | 1.34% | 0.86% | 69.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $47.1M | 16.32% | 1.35% | 0.91% | 72.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $46.8M | 16.33% | 1.38% | 1.16% | 74.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $48.5M | 15.44% | 1.60% | 1.05% | 74.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $46.1M | 16.00% | 1.87% | 0.98% | 81.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $46.7M | 15.57% | 1.91% | 1.02% | 81.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $47.3M | 15.11% | 1.18% | 0.94% | 79.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in West Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parkersburg, WV | 54 out of 100, Below average | $47.0M | 14.5% | 3.24% | vs |
| Element Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 76 out of 100, Strong | $47.3M | 21.8% | 1.38% | vs |
| Kemba Charleston Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dunbar, WV | 81 out of 100, Strong | $44.7M | 20.6% | 1.00% | vs |
| Hope Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bridgeport, WV | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $43.3M | 19.9% | 0.38% | vs |
| Wv National Guard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $51.6M | 14.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Metro Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, WV | 51 out of 100, Below average | $51.7M | 9.7% | 2.71% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Huntingtonized Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Huntingtonized Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3438). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.82%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Huntingtonized Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Huntington, WV (2)
- Milton, WV (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Huntingtonized Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 3438
- RSSD ID
- 666376
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1939
- Headquarters
- 481 8th Ave West, Huntington, WV 25701
- Employees
- 19
Quick answers
Huntingtonized Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Huntingtonized Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Huntingtonized Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3438). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Huntingtonized Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Huntingtonized Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Huntington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kentucky Farmers Bank CorporationBank Catlettsburg, KY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $328.5M | 15.7% | 0.43% | vs |
| Pace Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, WV | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $8.7M | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Priority Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, WV | 82 out of 100, Strong | $74.8M | 12.5% | 1.14% | vs |
| Liberty BankBank Ironton, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $55.7M | 18.0% | 0.77% | vs |
| F.C.I. Ashland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ashland, KY | 81 out of 100, Strong | $8.8M | 14.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Community Trust Bank, Inc.Bank Pikeville, KY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.9B | 13.4% | 0.58% | vs |