Elga Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Grand Blanc, Michigan, in business for about 58 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $2.5B in total assets and $2.0B in member shares and deposits, with 9 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Elga Credit Union scores 75/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 75% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 70th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 17.80%), and its lowest is loan quality (54/100; 1.38%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (73 → 75), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 25.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 25.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 25.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 25.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 25.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 24.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 23.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.80% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.98% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $2.5B | 17.80% | 1.38% | 0.98% | 79.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $2.5B | 17.77% | 1.13% | 0.92% | 80.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $1.8B | 23.86% | 2.02% | 1.51% | 86.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $1.8B | 24.33% | 1.86% | 1.62% | 91.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $1.6B | 25.92% | 1.99% | 1.58% | 99.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $1.6B | 25.59% | 1.74% | 1.49% | 99.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $1.6B | 25.99% | 2.27% | 1.80% | 104.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $1.5B | 25.87% | 2.27% | 2.03% | 107.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $1.5B | 25.60% | 2.09% | 1.88% | 108.8% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dort Financial Credit UnionCredit union Grand Blanc, MI | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $2.4B | 10.4% | 0.57% | vs |
| Dow Credit UnionCredit union Midland, MI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $2.6B | 10.1% | 0.29% | vs |
| Community Choice Credit UnionCredit union Farmington Hill, MI | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $2.1B | 9.5% | 0.75% | vs |
| Lake Trust Credit UnionCredit union Brighton, MI | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $2.9B | 10.8% | 1.06% | vs |
| Consumers Credit UnionCredit union Oshtemo, MI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $2.9B | 9.4% | 0.40% | vs |
| Honor Credit UnionCredit union Berrien Springs, MI | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 12.2% | 0.92% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Elga Credit Union?
Yes. Elga Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61797). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 23.2% of shares and deposits ($473.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.80%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
9 locations
Branches
Elga Credit Union lists 9 offices in 8 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Lapeer, MI (2)
- Burton, MI (1)
- Clio, MI (1)
- Davison, MI (1)
- Fenton, MI (1)
- Flint, MI (1)
- Flushing, MI (1)
- Vero Beach, FL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Elga Credit Union reported 769 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300ORTZ3CWXPNL693): 537 originated ($51,195,000 total), 132 denied, and 76 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 19.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Elga Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61797
- RSSD ID
- 697594
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1968
- Headquarters
- 6065 Grand Pointe Dr, Grand Blanc, MI 48439
- Employees
- 445
Quick answers
Elga Credit Union: common questions
Is Elga Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Elga Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61797). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Elga Credit Union's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Elga Credit Union have?
9 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.