Consumers Credit Union (NCUA charter #62172) is based in Oshtemo, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $2.9B in total assets and $2.4B in member shares and deposits and 21 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Consumers Credit Union scores 65/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 41% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 132nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (91/100; 4.3%), and its lowest is capital cushion (44/100; 9.36%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (65 → 65).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.40% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.21% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $2.9B | 9.36% | 0.40% | 1.21% | 106.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $2.9B | 9.08% | 0.21% | 0.94% | 100.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $2.7B | 9.42% | 0.40% | 1.07% | 107.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $2.6B | 9.59% | 0.33% | 1.10% | 109.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $2.5B | 9.43% | 0.28% | 1.03% | 108.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $2.5B | 9.32% | 0.11% | 0.81% | 106.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $2.4B | 9.35% | 0.34% | 0.90% | 108.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $2.4B | 9.35% | 0.38% | 0.91% | 109.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $2.3B | 9.30% | 0.22% | 0.81% | 109.1% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Trust Credit UnionCredit union Brighton, MI | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $2.9B | 10.8% | 1.06% | vs |
| Dow Credit UnionCredit union Midland, MI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $2.6B | 10.1% | 0.29% | vs |
| Elga Credit UnionCredit union Grand Blanc, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $2.5B | 17.8% | 1.38% | vs |
| Dort Financial Credit UnionCredit union Grand Blanc, MI | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $2.4B | 10.4% | 0.57% | vs |
| Community Choice Credit UnionCredit union Farmington Hill, MI | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $2.1B | 9.5% | 0.75% | vs |
| Honor Credit UnionCredit union Berrien Springs, MI | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 12.2% | 0.92% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Consumers Credit Union?
Yes. Consumers Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62172). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 17.7% of shares and deposits ($418.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.36%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
21 locations
Branches
Consumers Credit Union lists 21 offices in 13 cities. Most locations:
- Kalamazoo, MI (7)
- Grand Rapids, MI (2)
- Portage, MI (2)
- Battle Creek, MI (1)
- Coldwater, MI (1)
- East Lansing, MI (1)
- Grand Haven, MI (1)
- Holland, MI (1)
- Lawton, MI (1)
- Marshall, MI (1)
- Mattawan, MI (1)
- South Haven, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Consumers Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62172
- RSSD ID
- 186098
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1964
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 525, Oshtemo, MI 49077
- Employees
- 503
Quick answers
Consumers Credit Union: common questions
Is Consumers Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Consumers Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62172). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Consumers Credit Union's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Consumers Credit Union have?
21 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Oshtemo
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omni Community Credit UnionCredit union Battle Creek, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $662.0M | 16.3% | 0.75% | vs |
| Kellogg Community Credit UnionCredit union Battle Creek, MI | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0B | 16.7% | 0.41% | vs |
| Preferred Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $318.1M | 14.3% | 0.37% | vs |
| Kalamazoo County State BankBank Schoolcraft, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $118.4M | 12.1% | 0.33% | vs |
| 1st Source BankBank South Bend, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $9.3B | 13.7% | 0.99% | vs |
| United Bank of MichiganBank Grand Rapids, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 10.6% | 0.06% | vs |