TellerScore

Honor Credit Union (NCUA charter #63004) is based in Berrien Springs, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.9B in total assets and $1.6B in member shares and deposits and 20 offices.

Honor Credit Union has a TellerScore of 70 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 58% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 99th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (87/100, 6.4%); earnings contributes the least (55/100, 0.87%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion72/100
Net worth ratio: 12.16%
Loan quality69/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.92%
Earnings55/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.87%
Funding & liquidity75/100
Loans ÷ shares: 84.8% · 9.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage87/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 6.44%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (69 → 70).

TellerScore
656870Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202465
Q3 202466
Q4 202469
Q1 202570
Q2 202569
Q3 202568
Q4 202567
Q1 202669
Q2 202670
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.61%12.21%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.72%
Q3 202411.86%
Q4 202412.13%
Q1 202511.85%
Q2 202511.96%
Q3 202512.18%
Q4 202512.21%
Q1 202612.03%
Q2 202612.16%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.75%0.97%1.19%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.19%
Q3 20241.14%
Q4 20241.03%
Q1 20250.75%
Q2 20250.87%
Q3 20250.92%
Q4 20251.18%
Q1 20260.84%
Q2 20260.92%
Return on assets
0.73%0.84%0.96%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.87%
Q3 20240.88%
Q4 20240.96%
Q1 20250.88%
Q2 20250.82%
Q3 20250.81%
Q4 20250.84%
Q1 20260.73%
Q2 20260.87%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202670$1.9B12.16%0.92%0.87%84.8%
Q1 202669$1.9B12.03%0.84%0.73%84.5%
Q4 202567$1.8B12.21%1.18%0.84%88.4%
Q3 202568$1.8B12.18%0.92%0.81%90.1%
Q2 202569$1.8B11.96%0.87%0.82%87.5%
Q1 202570$1.8B11.85%0.75%0.88%86.7%
Q4 202469$1.7B12.13%1.03%0.96%90.2%
Q3 202466$1.7B11.86%1.14%0.88%89.2%
Q2 202465$1.7B11.72%1.19%0.87%91.0%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.16%
70th
Problem loans0.92%
31st
Net charge-offs0.54%
47th
Return on assets0.87%
56th
Loans to deposits84.8%
59th
Uninsured deposits9.6%
46th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio6.4%
33rd

Similar-size credit unions in Michigan

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Credit Union OneCredit union Ferndale, MI76 out of 100, Strong$1.8B11.6%0.42%vs
Financial Plus Credit UnionCredit union Flint, MI72 out of 100, Strong$1.7B11.7%0.48%vs
Community Choice Credit UnionCredit union Farmington Hill, MI67 out of 100, Moderate$2.1B9.5%0.75%vs
Frankenmuth Credit UnionCredit union Frankenmuth, MI64 out of 100, Moderate$1.6B10.3%1.19%vs
Vibe Credit UnionCredit union Novi, MI62 out of 100, Moderate$1.6B10.5%1.08%vs
Michigan First Credit UnionCredit union Lathrup Village, MI72 out of 100, Strong$1.5B15.8%1.14%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Honor Credit Union?

Yes. Honor Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63004). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 9.6% of shares and deposits ($156.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.16%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

20 locations

Branches

Honor Credit Union lists 20 offices in 19 cities. Most locations:

  • Berrien Springs, MI (2)
  • Allendale, MI (1)
  • Baroda, MI (1)
  • Benton Harbor, MI (1)
  • Buchanan, MI (1)
  • Coloma, MI (1)
  • Dowagiac, MI (1)
  • Gwinn, MI (1)
  • Hartford, MI (1)
  • Jenison, MI (1)
  • Kalamazoo, MI (1)
  • Marquette, MI (1)

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Honor Credit Union reported 2,454 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900V9842QPBGIO804): 1,586 originated ($248,410,000 total), 477 denied, and 339 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 22.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Honor Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
63004
RSSD ID
89199
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1934
Headquarters
8385 Edgewood Road, Berrien Springs, MI 49103
Employees
512

Quick answers

Honor Credit Union: common questions

Is Honor Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Honor Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63004). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Honor Credit Union's TellerScore?

70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Honor Credit Union have?

20 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Berrien Springs

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Policemen'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Bend, IN92 out of 100, Very strong$95.5M16.4%0.29%vs
Tlcu Financial Credit UnionCredit union Mishawaka, IN89 out of 100, Very strong$59.4M16.0%0.45%vs
South Bend Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Bend, IN82 out of 100, Strong$64.3M23.6%1.07%vs
Dowagiac Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dowagiac, MI80 out of 100, Strong$26.0M11.1%0.49%vs
Country Heritage Credit UnionCredit union Buchanan, MI75 out of 100, Strong$51.4M22.5%1.54%vs
United Federal Credit UnionCredit union St Joseph, MI75 out of 100, Strong$4.4B11.9%0.71%vs