Elizabeth (N.J.) Firemen'S Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Elizabeth, New Jersey, in business for about 90 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $7.1M in total assets and $6.2M in member shares and deposits.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Elizabeth (N.J.) Firemen'S Federal Credit Union scores 64/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 28% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 126 credit unions headquartered in New Jersey, it ranks 82nd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 32% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (25/100; 0.12%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (67 → 64), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 55 |
| Q3 2024 | 56 |
| Q4 2024 | 57 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.58% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.16% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -2.58% |
| Q3 2024 | -1.44% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.12% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $7.1M | 11.58% | 1.16% | 0.12% | 32.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $7.2M | 11.38% | 1.27% | 0.07% | 33.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $7.1M | 11.53% | 1.32% | 0.51% | 35.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $7.3M | 10.95% | 1.10% | 0.43% | 37.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $7.4M | 10.80% | 0.99% | 0.49% | 38.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $7.4M | 10.63% | 1.03% | 0.51% | 39.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 57 | $7.4M | 10.46% | 1.08% | -0.87% | 40.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | $7.4M | 10.37% | 1.12% | -1.44% | 42.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 55 | $7.4M | 10.16% | 1.17% | -2.58% | 44.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New Jersey
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocnac #1 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jersey City, NJ | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $7.1M | 12.4% | 2.02% | vs |
| Public Service H C Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brick, NJ | 74 out of 100, Strong | $7.1M | 39.5% | 1.89% | vs |
| Linden NJ Police & Firemen Federal Credit UnionCredit union Linden, NJ | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $6.9M | 32.2% | 0.60% | vs |
| New Jersey State Pba Federal Credit UnionCredit union Woodbridge, NJ | 71 out of 100, Strong | $7.2M | 15.5% | 0.41% | vs |
| Union County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elizabeth, NJ | 72 out of 100, Strong | $6.9M | 22.6% | 2.01% | vs |
| Fort Dix Federal Credit UnionCredit union Joint Base MDL, NJ | 46 out of 100, Below average | $7.3M | 10.7% | 4.54% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Elizabeth (N.J.) Firemen'S Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Elizabeth (N.J.) Firemen'S Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #916). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.1% of shares and deposits ($130K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.58%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Elizabeth (N.J.) Firemen'S Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 916
- RSSD ID
- 698377
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 411 Irvington Ave, Elizabeth, NJ 07208
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Elizabeth (N.J.) Firemen'S Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Elizabeth (N.J.) Firemen'S Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Elizabeth (N.J.) Firemen'S Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #916). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Elizabeth (N.J.) Firemen'S Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.