TellerScore

Ely Area Credit Union (NCUA charter #63398) is based in Ely, Minnesota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $74.3M in total assets and $61.6M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.

Ely Area Credit Union has a TellerScore of 99 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 99% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 1st. Its five components are fairly even, ranging from 95 to 100 out of 100.

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 16.97%
Loan quality95/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.14%
Earnings100/100
Return on assets (annualized): 2.60%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 41.9% · 2.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.28%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (93 → 99), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 21 points.

TellerScore
8995100Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202494
Q3 202489
Q4 202495
Q1 202596
Q2 202593
Q3 2025100
Q4 202596
Q1 2026100
Q2 202699
Net worth ratio
7.00%11.98%16.97%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202413.87%
Q3 202413.75%
Q4 202414.76%
Q1 202514.91%
Q2 202515.47%
Q3 202515.28%
Q4 202515.93%
Q1 202616.11%
Q2 202616.97%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%0.39%0.78%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.56%
Q4 20240.38%
Q1 20250.40%
Q2 20250.78%
Q3 20250.01%
Q4 20250.50%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.14%
Return on assets
1.67%2.13%2.60%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.67%
Q3 20241.76%
Q4 20241.91%
Q1 20252.17%
Q2 20252.37%
Q3 20252.37%
Q4 20252.33%
Q1 20262.48%
Q2 20262.60%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202699$74.3M16.97%0.14%2.60%41.9%
Q1 2026100$75.2M16.11%0.00%2.48%40.8%
Q4 202596$73.2M15.93%0.50%2.33%41.6%
Q3 2025100$73.6M15.28%0.01%2.37%40.6%
Q2 202593$69.6M15.47%0.78%2.37%43.6%
Q1 202596$69.2M14.91%0.40%2.17%42.1%
Q4 202495$67.4M14.76%0.38%1.91%42.9%
Q3 202489$69.7M13.75%0.56%1.76%42.3%
Q2 202494$66.5M13.87%0.00%1.67%43.9%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio16.97%
65th
Problem loans0.14%
78th
Net charge-offs-0.18%
95th
Return on assets2.60%
98th
Loans to deposits41.9%
76th
Uninsured deposits2.8%
38th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.3%
79th

Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Federated Employees Credit UnionCredit union Owatonna, MN82 out of 100, Strong$66.7M13.2%0.19%vs
Embarrass Vermillion Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, MN80 out of 100, Strong$66.7M14.2%0.95%vs
United Employees Credit UnionCredit union Albert Lea, MN87 out of 100, Very strong$66.4M14.2%0.80%vs
Smw Financial Credit UnionCredit union Lino Lakes, MN75 out of 100, Strong$87.5M11.5%0.01%vs
Share Advantage Credit UnionCredit union Duluth, MN58 out of 100, Moderate$57.5M13.4%2.77%vs
Pipefitters-Steamfitters Credit UnionCredit union Woodbury, MN83 out of 100, Strong$51.6M13.4%1.07%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Ely Area Credit Union?

Yes. Ely Area Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63398). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 2.8% of shares and deposits ($1.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 16.97%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Ely Area Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

  • Babbitt, MN (1)
  • Ely, MN (1)

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Ely Area Credit Union reported 40 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900WUFBTURHYEWD17): 34 originated ($2,790,000 total), 3 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 7.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Ely Area Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
63398
RSSD ID
631897
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1938
Headquarters
2 E Chapman St, Ely, MN 55731
Employees
9

Quick answers

Ely Area Credit Union: common questions

Is Ely Area Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Ely Area Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63398). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Ely Area Credit Union's TellerScore?

99 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Ely Area Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Ely

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Frandsen Bank & TrustBank Lonsdale, MN71 out of 100, Strong$3.7B10.0%0.71%vs
Northridge Community Credit UnionCredit union Virginia, MN65 out of 100, Moderate$113.0M15.6%4.18%vs
Wells Fargo Bank, National AssociationBank Sioux Falls, SD58 out of 100, Moderate$1.9T8.0%1.04%vs
Highland BankBank Saint Paul, MN34 out of 100, Low$775.9M8.6%2.51%vs