Pipefitters-Steamfitters Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Woodbury, Minnesota, in business for about 69 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $51.6M in total assets and $44.4M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Pipefitters-Steamfitters Credit Union scores 83/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 72% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 18th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 58% loans-to-deposits, 10% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (64/100; 1.07%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (78 → 83), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 84 |
| Q4 2025 | 84 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 83 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.69% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 83 | $51.6M | 13.43% | 1.07% | 1.69% | 57.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $51.6M | 13.24% | 0.98% | 1.30% | 57.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | $50.5M | 13.21% | 0.56% | 1.36% | 60.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | $49.4M | 13.41% | 0.89% | 1.73% | 65.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $50.9M | 12.55% | 1.10% | 1.49% | 62.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $50.5M | 12.39% | 0.89% | 2.04% | 62.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $50.5M | 11.88% | 0.84% | 0.98% | 62.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $51.9M | 11.25% | 0.60% | 0.83% | 59.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $50.0M | 11.25% | 0.55% | 0.43% | 60.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Memorial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Robbinsdale, MN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $50.7M | 11.8% | 0.68% | vs |
| Share Advantage Credit UnionCredit union Duluth, MN | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $57.5M | 13.4% | 2.77% | vs |
| Virginia Coop Credit UnionCredit union Virginia, MN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $45.7M | 11.6% | 0.86% | vs |
| Wakota Federal Credit UnionCredit union South St Paul, MN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $44.8M | 10.9% | 1.49% | vs |
| Carpenters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $44.3M | 16.0% | 1.01% | vs |
| West Metro Schools Credit UnionCredit union Hopkins, MN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $43.6M | 17.9% | 2.87% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Pipefitters-Steamfitters Credit Union?
Yes. Pipefitters-Steamfitters Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63157). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.7% of shares and deposits ($4.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.43%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Pipefitters-Steamfitters Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Fort Wayne, IN (1)
- Saint Paul, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Pipefitters-Steamfitters Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 63157
- RSSD ID
- 479295
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1957
- Headquarters
- 6445 Lake Road Ter Ste 200, Woodbury, MN 55125
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Pipefitters-Steamfitters Credit Union: common questions
Is Pipefitters-Steamfitters Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Pipefitters-Steamfitters Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63157). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Pipefitters-Steamfitters Credit Union's TellerScore?
83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Pipefitters-Steamfitters Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.