United Employees Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Albert Lea, Minnesota, in business for about 94 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $66.4M in total assets and $56.5M in member shares and deposits.
United Employees Credit Union has a TellerScore of 87 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 83% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 9th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 50% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (73/100, 0.80%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (84 → 87), mostly because the earnings component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 85 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 87 |
| Q4 2025 | 86 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 87 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.80% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.59% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 87 | $66.4M | 14.19% | 0.80% | 1.59% | 50.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $67.3M | 13.61% | 0.80% | 1.61% | 47.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 86 | $64.7M | 13.74% | 0.54% | 1.38% | 49.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 87 | $62.3M | 13.93% | 0.59% | 1.45% | 53.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $61.4M | 13.72% | 0.75% | 1.38% | 50.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | $62.2M | 13.19% | 0.50% | 1.34% | 49.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $60.0M | 13.35% | 0.62% | 1.02% | 51.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $59.3M | 13.23% | 0.96% | 1.02% | 53.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $59.2M | 12.94% | 0.80% | 0.94% | 52.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Embarrass Vermillion Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, MN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $66.7M | 14.2% | 0.95% | vs |
| Federated Employees Credit UnionCredit union Owatonna, MN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $66.7M | 13.2% | 0.19% | vs |
| Ely Area Credit UnionCredit union Ely, MN | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $74.3M | 17.0% | 0.14% | vs |
| Share Advantage Credit UnionCredit union Duluth, MN | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $57.5M | 13.4% | 2.77% | vs |
| Pipefitters-Steamfitters Credit UnionCredit union Woodbury, MN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $51.6M | 13.4% | 1.07% | vs |
| North Memorial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Robbinsdale, MN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $50.7M | 11.8% | 0.68% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at United Employees Credit Union?
Yes. United Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60263). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.0% of shares and deposits ($1.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.19%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- United Employees Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60263
- RSSD ID
- 450098
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1932
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 729, Albert Lea, MN 56007
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
United Employees Credit Union: common questions
Is United Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. United Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60263). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is United Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?
87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.