TellerScore

Northridge Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Virginia, Minnesota, in business for about 69 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $113.0M in total assets and $94.3M in member shares and deposits, with 5 offices.

Northridge Community Credit Union has a TellerScore of 65 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 34% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 59th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 15.60%); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 4.18%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 15.60%
Loan quality0/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 4.18%
Earnings100/100
Return on assets (annualized): 2.05%
Funding & liquidity66/100
Loans ÷ shares: 94.6% · 0.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage53/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 23.57%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (62 → 65), mostly because the earnings component improved by 10 points.

TellerScore
546168Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202457
Q3 202454
Q4 202454
Q1 202568
Q2 202562
Q3 202563
Q4 202554
Q1 202666
Q2 202665
Net worth ratio
7.00%11.33%15.66%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.18%
Q3 202412.42%
Q4 202412.33%
Q1 202513.98%
Q2 202514.49%
Q3 202514.92%
Q4 202512.33%
Q1 202615.66%
Q2 202615.60%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
2.15%3.16%4.18%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20242.15%
Q3 20242.85%
Q4 20243.85%
Q1 20252.43%
Q2 20253.89%
Q3 20253.35%
Q4 20253.85%
Q1 20263.06%
Q2 20264.18%
Return on assets
1.00%1.77%2.54%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.00%
Q3 20241.44%
Q4 20241.54%
Q1 20251.83%
Q2 20251.75%
Q3 20251.62%
Q4 20251.54%
Q1 20262.54%
Q2 20262.05%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202665$113.0M15.60%4.18%2.05%94.6%
Q1 202666$109.6M15.66%3.06%2.54%96.9%
Q4 202554$114.3M12.33%3.85%1.54%89.6%
Q3 202563$110.0M14.92%3.35%1.62%94.3%
Q2 202562$110.6M14.49%3.89%1.75%91.4%
Q1 202568$111.4M13.98%2.43%1.83%89.6%
Q4 202454$114.3M12.33%3.85%1.54%89.6%
Q3 202454$108.7M12.42%2.85%1.44%97.3%
Q2 202457$105.6M12.18%2.15%1.00%97.9%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio15.60%
88th
Problem loans4.18%
1st
Net charge-offs0.93%
12th
Return on assets2.05%
97th
Loans to deposits94.6%
8th
Uninsured deposits0.2%
96th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio23.6%
1st

Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
North Star Credit UnionCredit union Cook, MN72 out of 100, Strong$116.0M9.4%0.00%vs
Hibbing CooperativeCredit union Hibbing, MN92 out of 100, Very strong$108.9M19.1%0.90%vs
Two Harbors Federal Credit UnionCredit union Two Harbors, MN84 out of 100, Strong$118.4M14.3%0.07%vs
Northern Communities Credit UnionCredit union Duluth, MN52 out of 100, Below average$124.3M10.8%1.92%vs
Crow Wing Power Credit UnionCredit union Brainerd, MN71 out of 100, Strong$126.3M9.4%0.02%vs
Brainerd B. N. Credit UnionCredit union Brainerd, MN73 out of 100, Strong$127.8M10.8%0.17%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Northridge Community Credit Union?

Yes. Northridge Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61257). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.2% of shares and deposits ($161K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 15.60%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

5 locations

Branches

Northridge Community Credit Union lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:

  • Biwabik, MN (1)
  • Ely, MN (1)
  • Hibbing, MN (1)
  • Hoyt Lakes, MN (1)
  • Virginia, MN (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Northridge Community Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
61257
RSSD ID
159896
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1957
Headquarters
921 17th St S, Virginia, MN 55792
Employees
36

Quick answers

Northridge Community Credit Union: common questions

Is Northridge Community Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Northridge Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61257). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Northridge Community Credit Union's TellerScore?

65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Northridge Community Credit Union have?

5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Virginia

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Embarrass Vermillion Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, MN80 out of 100, Strong$66.7M14.2%0.95%vs
Virginia Coop Credit UnionCredit union Virginia, MN78 out of 100, Strong$45.7M11.6%0.86%vs
Northern State BankBank Ashland, WI78 out of 100, Strong$330.8M9.9%0.22%vs
Northern State Bank of VirginiaBank Virginia, MN75 out of 100, Strong$102.0M10.2%0.00%vs
The Miners National Bank of EvelethBank Eveleth, MN74 out of 100, Strong$96.6M10.1%0.00%vs
North Star Credit UnionCredit union Cook, MN72 out of 100, Strong$116.0M9.4%0.00%vs