Headquartered in Decatur, Alabama, Family Security Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $1.1B in total assets and $876.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 14 offices. Its charter dates back to 1953.
Family Security Credit Union has a TellerScore of 95 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 100% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 88 credit unions headquartered in Alabama, it ranks 5th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 19.92%); loan quality contributes the least (80/100, 0.61%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (95 → 95).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 96 |
| Q3 2024 | 95 |
| Q4 2024 | 94 |
| Q1 2025 | 94 |
| Q2 2025 | 95 |
| Q3 2025 | 94 |
| Q4 2025 | 94 |
| Q1 2026 | 93 |
| Q2 2026 | 95 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 18.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 18.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 18.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 19.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 19.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 19.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 19.92% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.61% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.98% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 95 | $1.1B | 19.92% | 0.61% | 1.98% | 47.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 93 | $1.1B | 19.50% | 0.63% | 1.77% | 48.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 94 | $1.1B | 19.59% | 0.70% | 2.04% | 50.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 94 | $1.0B | 19.28% | 0.67% | 2.00% | 50.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 95 | $1.0B | 19.08% | 0.55% | 2.01% | 51.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 94 | $1.0B | 18.77% | 0.58% | 1.86% | 52.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 94 | $974.8M | 18.96% | 0.69% | 2.10% | 54.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 95 | $964.9M | 18.57% | 0.53% | 2.05% | 56.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 96 | $959.1M | 18.21% | 0.47% | 2.09% | 57.1% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Alabama
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family Savings Credit UnionCredit union Rainbow City, AL | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 8.9% | 1.03% | vs |
| Five Star Credit UnionCredit union Dothan, AL | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 13.8% | 1.50% | vs |
| Guardian Credit UnionCredit union Prattville, AL | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 9.5% | 1.45% | vs |
| Avadian Credit UnionCredit union Birmingham, AL | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 10.3% | 0.46% | vs |
| Listerhill Credit UnionCredit union Sheffield, AL | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 11.1% | 0.62% | vs |
| Alabama One Credit UnionCredit union Tuscaloosa, AL | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 9.1% | 0.85% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Family Security Credit Union?
Yes. Family Security Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60605). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.9% of shares and deposits ($25.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 19.92%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
14 locations
Branches
Family Security Credit Union lists 14 offices in 11 cities. Most locations:
- Decatur, AL (4)
- Albertville, AL (1)
- Athens, AL (1)
- Boaz, AL (1)
- Daphne, AL (1)
- Hartselle, AL (1)
- Madison, AL (1)
- Mobile, AL (1)
- Moulton, AL (1)
- Muscle Shoals, AL (1)
- Thomasville, AL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Family Security Credit Union reported 138 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900R7YE9RG1CL6U13): 80 originated ($10,380,000 total), 48 denied, and 10 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 37.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Family Security Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60605
- RSSD ID
- 462699
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- 2204 Family Security Pl SW, Decatur, AL 35603
- Employees
- 227
Quick answers
Family Security Credit Union: common questions
Is Family Security Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Family Security Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60605). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Family Security Credit Union's TellerScore?
95 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Family Security Credit Union have?
14 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Decatur
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nucor Employee'S Credit UnionCredit union Florence, SC | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $68.2M | 19.7% | 0.61% | vs |
| TVA Community Credit UnionCredit union Muscle Shoals, AL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $429.0M | 18.4% | 0.32% | vs |
| First State Bank of the South, Inc.Bank Sulligent, AL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $130.7M | 16.4% | 0.24% | vs |
| Redstone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntsville, AL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $8.6B | 13.9% | 0.70% | vs |
| First Metro BankBank Muscle Shoals, AL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 13.0% | 0.13% | vs |
| Nova BankBank Huntsville, AL | 82 out of 100, Strong | $91.2M | 28.1% | 0.00% | vs |