Headquartered in Escondido, California, Escondido Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $66.8M in total assets and $57.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. Its charter dates back to 1959.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Escondido Federal Credit Union scores 89/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 87% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 15th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 39% loans-to-deposits, 8% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (67/100; 1.17%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (89 → 89).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 90 |
| Q3 2024 | 91 |
| Q4 2024 | 89 |
| Q1 2025 | 89 |
| Q2 2025 | 89 |
| Q3 2025 | 90 |
| Q4 2025 | 90 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 89 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.06% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.17% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $66.8M | 13.67% | 0.06% | 1.17% | 39.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $66.2M | 13.41% | 0.15% | 0.85% | 38.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 90 | $65.4M | 13.38% | 0.01% | 1.40% | 39.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 90 | $64.3M | 13.26% | 0.04% | 1.40% | 40.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 89 | $63.6M | 13.04% | 0.02% | 1.43% | 40.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 89 | $63.8M | 12.66% | 0.01% | 1.46% | 39.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 89 | $60.9M | 12.88% | 0.02% | 1.44% | 42.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 91 | $58.8M | 13.07% | 0.04% | 1.57% | 43.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 90 | $59.3M | 12.59% | 0.02% | 1.62% | 41.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delta Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Antioch, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $66.5M | 10.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Shell Western States Federal Credit UnionCredit union Martinez, CA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $66.0M | 10.4% | 0.52% | vs |
| Santa Barbara County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Barbara, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $64.8M | 13.5% | 0.04% | vs |
| Rolling F Credit UnionCredit union Turlock, CA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $63.9M | 12.0% | 0.80% | vs |
| Parishioners Federal Credit UnionCredit union Torrance, CA | 44 out of 100, Below average | $69.9M | 8.8% | 2.25% | vs |
| Bopti Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Pedro, CA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $63.3M | 24.8% | 1.52% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Escondido Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Escondido Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13402). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.0% of shares and deposits ($4.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.67%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Escondido Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13402
- RSSD ID
- 827980
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- PO Box 1957, Escondido, CA 92033
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
Escondido Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Escondido Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Escondido Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13402). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Escondido Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.