Headquartered in Torrance, California, Parishioners Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $69.9M in total assets and $56.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. Its charter dates back to 1961.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Parishioners Federal Credit Union scores 44/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 4% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 234th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (67/100; 93% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (25/100; 2.25%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (51 → 44), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component weakened by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 56 |
| Q4 2024 | 52 |
| Q1 2025 | 40 |
| Q2 2025 | 51 |
| Q3 2025 | 39 |
| Q4 2025 | 43 |
| Q1 2026 | 38 |
| Q2 2026 | 44 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.77% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.94% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 44 | $69.9M | 8.77% | 2.25% | 0.94% | 93.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 38 | $67.2M | 8.87% | 3.30% | 0.92% | 87.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 43 | $68.7M | 8.44% | 2.35% | 0.92% | 88.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 39 | $64.4M | 8.78% | 3.47% | 1.01% | 83.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 51 | $62.5M | 8.27% | 1.75% | 0.91% | 77.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 40 | $65.8M | 8.03% | 2.81% | 0.69% | 68.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 52 | $61.1M | 8.46% | 2.11% | 1.16% | 71.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | $62.1M | 8.03% | 1.46% | 1.13% | 71.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $61.6M | 7.77% | 0.56% | 1.06% | 68.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Universal City Studios Credit UnionCredit union Burbank, CA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $71.6M | 8.0% | 0.16% | vs |
| Polam Federal Credit UnionCredit union Redwood City, CA | 43 out of 100, Below average | $72.8M | 13.6% | 2.92% | vs |
| Escondido Federal Credit UnionCredit union Escondido, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $66.8M | 13.7% | 0.06% | vs |
| Polam Federal Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $73.2M | 9.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Delta Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Antioch, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $66.5M | 10.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Shell Western States Federal Credit UnionCredit union Martinez, CA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $66.0M | 10.4% | 0.52% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Parishioners Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Parishioners Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14650). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.0% of shares and deposits ($3.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.77%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Parishioners Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 14650
- RSSD ID
- 721480
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1961
- Headquarters
- 2355 Crenshaw Blvd Ste 100, Torrance, CA 90501
- Employees
- 11
Quick answers
Parishioners Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Parishioners Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Parishioners Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14650). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Parishioners Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
44 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.