TellerScore

Headquartered in Bloomfield, New Jersey, Essex County Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $21.8M in total assets and $19.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. Its charter dates back to 1936.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Essex County Teachers Federal Credit Union scores 63/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 26% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 126 credit unions headquartered in New Jersey, it ranks 83rd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 31% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (30/100; 0.25%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion30/100
Net worth ratio: 7.97%
Loan quality94/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.19%
Earnings30/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.25%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 31.2% · 1.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.67%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (57 → 63), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 11 points.

TellerScore
415263Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202449
Q3 202454
Q4 202452
Q1 202541
Q2 202557
Q3 202563
Q4 202563
Q1 202658
Q2 202663
Net worth ratio
6.84%7.42%8.00%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20246.84%
Q3 20247.43%
Q4 20247.80%
Q1 20257.45%
Q2 20257.15%
Q3 20257.66%
Q4 20258.00%
Q1 20267.88%
Q2 20267.97%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.16%1.19%2.22%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.85%
Q3 20240.91%
Q4 20241.15%
Q1 20252.22%
Q2 20250.51%
Q3 20250.16%
Q4 20250.21%
Q1 20260.65%
Q2 20260.19%
Return on assets
-0.31%-0.00%0.30%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.31%
Q3 20240.09%
Q4 20240.09%
Q1 20250.03%
Q2 20250.18%
Q3 20250.30%
Q4 20250.30%
Q1 20260.12%
Q2 20260.25%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202663$21.8M7.97%0.19%0.25%31.2%
Q1 202658$21.8M7.88%0.65%0.12%30.9%
Q4 202563$21.3M8.00%0.21%0.30%35.3%
Q3 202563$22.1M7.66%0.16%0.30%37.1%
Q2 202557$23.3M7.15%0.51%0.18%36.8%
Q1 202541$22.1M7.45%2.22%0.03%37.5%
Q4 202452$21.2M7.80%1.15%0.09%42.2%
Q3 202454$22.2M7.43%0.91%0.09%44.8%
Q2 202449$23.3M6.84%0.85%-0.31%41.9%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio7.97%
4th
Problem loans0.19%
74th
Net charge-offs0.62%
23rd
Return on assets0.25%
29th
Loans to deposits31.2%
88th
Uninsured deposits1.5%
49th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.7%
72nd

Similar-size credit unions in New Jersey

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Monmouth County Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Red Bank, NJ79 out of 100, Strong$21.9M20.6%0.15%vs
East Orange VA Hospital Federal Credit UnionCredit union East Orange, NJ64 out of 100, Moderate$20.5M11.8%1.27%vs
Mid-State Federal Credit UnionCredit union Carteret, NJ75 out of 100, Strong$23.4M15.6%1.81%vs
L'Oreal USA Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mountainside, NJ73 out of 100, Strong$20.0M26.6%0.90%vs
Hamilton Horizons Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hamilton, NJ28 out of 100, Low$19.8M7.0%4.44%vs
New Brunswick Postal Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Brunswick, NJ44 out of 100, Below average$23.9M9.1%1.93%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Essex County Teachers Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Essex County Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1131). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 1.5% of shares and deposits ($289K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 7.97%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Essex County Teachers Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
1131
RSSD ID
711977
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1936
Headquarters
125 Franklin St., Bloomfield, NJ 07003
Employees
8

Quick answers

Essex County Teachers Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Essex County Teachers Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Essex County Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1131). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Essex County Teachers Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.