L'Oreal USA Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #21109) is based in Mountainside, New Jersey. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $20.0M in total assets and $14.7M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
L'Oreal USA Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 73 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 47% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 126 credit unions headquartered in New Jersey, it ranks 43rd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 26.55%); earnings contributes the least (1/100, -0.47%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (68 → 73), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 23 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 24.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 26.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 25.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 24.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 25.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 25.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 25.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 25.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 26.55% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.90% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.13% |
| Q3 2024 | -4.48% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.27% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.34% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.26% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.30% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.46% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.47% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $20.0M | 26.55% | 0.90% | -0.47% | 44.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $21.1M | 25.38% | 0.60% | -0.46% | 44.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $20.8M | 25.87% | 0.48% | -0.30% | 47.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $20.8M | 25.89% | 1.32% | -0.26% | 48.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $21.5M | 25.08% | 1.60% | -0.26% | 48.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $22.0M | 24.57% | 2.03% | -0.34% | 46.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $21.2M | 25.61% | 1.31% | -0.27% | 50.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $20.9M | 26.07% | 1.72% | -4.48% | 54.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $22.7M | 24.08% | 2.45% | -0.13% | 51.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New Jersey
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton Horizons Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hamilton, NJ | 28 out of 100, Low | $19.8M | 7.0% | 4.44% | vs |
| East Orange VA Hospital Federal Credit UnionCredit union East Orange, NJ | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $20.5M | 11.8% | 1.27% | vs |
| Essex County Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomfield, NJ | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $21.8M | 8.0% | 0.19% | vs |
| Monmouth County Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Red Bank, NJ | 79 out of 100, Strong | $21.9M | 20.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| Energy People Federal Credit UnionCredit union Medford, NJ | 80 out of 100, Strong | $18.1M | 18.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Teaneck Federal Credit UnionCredit union Teaneck, NJ | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $17.4M | 12.3% | 1.99% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at L'Oreal USA Federal Credit Union?
Yes. L'Oreal USA Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21109). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.7% of shares and deposits ($838K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 26.55%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
L'Oreal USA Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Clark, NJ (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- L'Oreal USA Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 21109
- RSSD ID
- 154686
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1972
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 1202, Mountainside, NJ 07092
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
L'Oreal USA Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is L'Oreal USA Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. L'Oreal USA Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21109). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is L'Oreal USA Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does L'Oreal USA Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mountainside
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wakefern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elizabeth, NJ | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $12.0M | 24.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Division 819 Transit Employees Credit UnionCredit union Irvington, NJ | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $16.7M | 17.9% | 1.02% | vs |
| Local 1233 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newark, NJ | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $14.1M | 17.9% | 0.27% | vs |
| Hana Bank USA, National AssociationBank Fort Lee, NJ | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $835.2M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |