F a a Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #9639) is based in Cordova, Tennessee. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $131.1M in total assets and $107.2M in member shares and deposits and 6 offices across 3 states.
F a a Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 91 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 96% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 14th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 18.64%); loan quality contributes the least (71/100, 0.87%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (98 → 91), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 22 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 88 |
| Q3 2024 | 88 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 98 |
| Q2 2025 | 98 |
| Q3 2025 | 91 |
| Q4 2025 | 89 |
| Q1 2026 | 91 |
| Q2 2026 | 91 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 18.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.87% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.77% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 91 | $131.1M | 18.64% | 0.87% | 1.77% | 41.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 91 | $130.2M | 18.34% | 0.91% | 1.88% | 42.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 89 | $126.8M | 18.35% | 1.06% | 1.81% | 44.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 91 | $127.2M | 17.90% | 0.92% | 1.88% | 44.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 98 | $127.0M | 17.49% | 0.22% | 2.50% | 43.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 98 | $124.7M | 17.33% | 0.24% | 2.06% | 44.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $122.7M | 17.09% | 1.50% | 1.74% | 47.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 88 | $125.8M | 16.30% | 1.14% | 1.77% | 46.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 88 | $124.6M | 16.03% | 1.20% | 1.83% | 47.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinchfield Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erwin, TN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $140.3M | 12.5% | 0.25% | vs |
| Upper Cumberland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Crossville, TN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $140.5M | 9.9% | 0.20% | vs |
| Trust Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 44 out of 100, Below average | $141.8M | 11.7% | 3.41% | vs |
| Kimberly Clark Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $144.7M | 22.3% | 1.33% | vs |
| City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $115.3M | 23.1% | 0.47% | vs |
| L G & W Federal Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $115.1M | 21.7% | 0.32% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at F a a Federal Credit Union?
Yes. F a a Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9639). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.1% of shares and deposits ($4.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 18.64%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
F a a Federal Credit Union lists 6 offices in 4 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Cordova, TN (2)
- Memphis, TN (2)
- Houston, TX (1)
- Tupelo, MS (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- F a a Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9639
- RSSD ID
- 982188
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 520, Cordova, TN 38088
- Employees
- 34
Quick answers
F a a Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is F a a Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. F a a Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9639). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is F a a Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
91 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does F a a Federal Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cordova
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos Workers Local 14 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $4.1M | 15.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Rio Grande Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grand Junction, CO | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $80.8M | 22.0% | 0.03% | vs |
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| First South Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bartlett, TN | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $844.8M | 30.2% | 0.22% | vs |
| L G & W Federal Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $115.1M | 21.7% | 0.32% | vs |
| Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0M | 26.8% | 0.93% | vs |