Kimberly Clark Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Memphis, Tennessee, in business for about 55 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $144.7M in total assets and $111.5M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Kimberly Clark Credit Union has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 66% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 61st. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 22.34%); earnings contributes the least (41/100, 0.52%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (74 → 75).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 22.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 22.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 22.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 21.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 22.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 22.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 22.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 22.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 22.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.52% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $144.7M | 22.34% | 1.33% | 0.52% | 73.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $145.9M | 22.03% | 1.05% | 0.54% | 72.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $142.7M | 22.39% | 1.55% | 0.43% | 73.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $142.6M | 22.28% | 1.00% | 0.39% | 75.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $143.4M | 22.04% | 1.17% | 0.35% | 74.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $143.6M | 21.90% | 0.91% | 0.25% | 74.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $141.4M | 22.17% | 1.08% | 0.28% | 76.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $140.0M | 22.30% | 0.65% | 0.26% | 78.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $140.6M | 22.16% | 0.76% | 0.29% | 79.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trust Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 44 out of 100, Below average | $141.8M | 11.7% | 3.41% | vs |
| Upper Cumberland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Crossville, TN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $140.5M | 9.9% | 0.20% | vs |
| Clinchfield Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erwin, TN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $140.3M | 12.5% | 0.25% | vs |
| F a a Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cordova, TN | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $131.1M | 18.6% | 0.87% | vs |
| Scenic Community Credit UnionCredit union Hixson, TN | 47 out of 100, Below average | $163.8M | 9.4% | 1.46% | vs |
| City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $115.3M | 23.1% | 0.47% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Kimberly Clark Credit Union?
Yes. Kimberly Clark Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60928). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.3% of shares and deposits ($11.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 22.34%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Kimberly Clark Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Memphis, TN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Kimberly Clark Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60928
- RSSD ID
- 140090
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1971
- Headquarters
- 1520 N 2nd St, Memphis, TN 38107
- Employees
- 25
Quick answers
Kimberly Clark Credit Union: common questions
Is Kimberly Clark Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Kimberly Clark Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60928). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Kimberly Clark Credit Union's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Kimberly Clark Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Memphis
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos Workers Local 14 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $4.1M | 15.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Rio Grande Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grand Junction, CO | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $80.8M | 22.0% | 0.03% | vs |
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| First South Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bartlett, TN | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $844.8M | 30.2% | 0.22% | vs |
| L G & W Federal Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $115.1M | 21.7% | 0.32% | vs |
| Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0M | 26.8% | 0.93% | vs |