Upper Cumberland Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Crossville, Tennessee, in business for about 91 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $140.5M in total assets and $125.7M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Upper Cumberland Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 72 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 70th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (97/100, 1.6%); capital cushion contributes the least (49/100, 9.92%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (78 → 72), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.92% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.19% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $140.5M | 9.92% | 0.20% | 1.19% | 87.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $138.1M | 9.66% | 0.08% | 0.74% | 86.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $133.2M | 9.63% | 0.26% | 0.66% | 87.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $133.4M | 10.16% | 0.20% | 1.35% | 83.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $131.0M | 10.16% | 0.15% | 1.59% | 77.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $129.2M | 9.75% | 0.17% | 0.78% | 71.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $124.1M | 9.74% | 0.15% | 0.69% | 69.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $121.6M | 9.71% | 0.22% | 0.68% | 65.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $119.9M | 9.62% | 0.22% | 0.70% | 64.0% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinchfield Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erwin, TN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $140.3M | 12.5% | 0.25% | vs |
| Trust Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 44 out of 100, Below average | $141.8M | 11.7% | 3.41% | vs |
| Kimberly Clark Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $144.7M | 22.3% | 1.33% | vs |
| F a a Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cordova, TN | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $131.1M | 18.6% | 0.87% | vs |
| Scenic Community Credit UnionCredit union Hixson, TN | 47 out of 100, Below average | $163.8M | 9.4% | 1.46% | vs |
| City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $115.3M | 23.1% | 0.47% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Upper Cumberland Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Upper Cumberland Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #832). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.9% of shares and deposits ($3.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.92%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Upper Cumberland Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Clarkrange, TN (1)
- Crossville, TN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Upper Cumberland Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 832
- RSSD ID
- 689777
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- PO Box 529, Crossville, TN 38557
- Employees
- 40
Quick answers
Upper Cumberland Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Upper Cumberland Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Upper Cumberland Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #832). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Upper Cumberland Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Upper Cumberland Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Crossville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Highland Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Crossville, TN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $79.0M | 22.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| First National Bank of TennesseeBank Livingston, TN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 11.6% | 0.28% | vs |
| One Bank of TennesseeBank Cookeville, TN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 9.1% | 0.01% | vs |
| Builtwell BankBank Chattanooga, TN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $2.3B | 9.7% | 0.57% | vs |
| First Farmers & Commercial BankBank Pikeville, TN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $226.4M | 9.9% | 0.07% | vs |