TellerScore

Headquartered in Tulsa, Oklahoma, Fire Fighters Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $45.4M in total assets and $34.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1939.

Fire Fighters Credit Union has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 52 credit unions headquartered in Oklahoma, it ranks 19th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 20.72%); loan quality contributes the least (54/100, 1.39%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 20.72%
Loan quality54/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.39%
Earnings62/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.04%
Funding & liquidity76/100
Loans ÷ shares: 83.8% · 6.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage92/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 4.23%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (78 → 77).

TellerScore
757880Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202476
Q3 202479
Q4 202478
Q1 202580
Q2 202578
Q3 202577
Q4 202575
Q1 202678
Q2 202677
Net worth ratio
7.00%13.86%20.72%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202419.22%
Q3 202419.38%
Q4 202419.04%
Q1 202518.80%
Q2 202518.27%
Q3 202519.15%
Q4 202518.75%
Q1 202619.77%
Q2 202620.72%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.80%1.26%1.73%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.80%
Q3 20241.35%
Q4 20241.43%
Q1 20251.11%
Q2 20251.31%
Q3 20251.46%
Q4 20251.73%
Q1 20261.34%
Q2 20261.39%
Return on assets
0.07%0.62%1.17%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.07%
Q3 20241.17%
Q4 20241.14%
Q1 20250.99%
Q2 20250.95%
Q3 20251.08%
Q4 20251.03%
Q1 20261.04%
Q2 20261.04%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202677$45.4M20.72%1.39%1.04%83.8%
Q1 202678$47.0M19.77%1.34%1.04%77.8%
Q4 202575$48.9M18.75%1.73%1.03%74.0%
Q3 202577$47.2M19.15%1.46%1.08%75.2%
Q2 202578$48.7M18.27%1.31%0.95%70.4%
Q1 202580$46.7M18.80%1.11%0.99%71.8%
Q4 202478$45.5M19.04%1.43%1.14%73.3%
Q3 202479$43.0M19.38%1.35%1.17%74.3%
Q2 202476$42.6M19.22%0.80%0.07%71.9%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio20.72%
79th
Problem loans1.39%
30th
Net charge-offs0.29%
39th
Return on assets1.04%
69th
Loans to deposits83.8%
15th
Uninsured deposits6.7%
14th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio4.2%
34th

Similar-size credit unions in Oklahoma

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Saint Francis Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tulsa, OK92 out of 100, Very strong$44.7M15.9%0.20%vs
Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tulsa, OK55 out of 100, Moderate$46.8M8.5%0.98%vs
Bison Federal Credit UnionCredit union Shawnee, OK86 out of 100, Very strong$42.5M15.3%0.39%vs
Credit Union One of OklahomaCredit union Oklahoma City, OK64 out of 100, Moderate$39.9M14.9%1.75%vs
Comanche County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lawton, OK96 out of 100, Very strong$36.4M18.8%0.00%vs
Fraternal Order of Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tulsa, OK80 out of 100, Strong$56.7M12.4%0.50%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Fire Fighters Credit Union?

Yes. Fire Fighters Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60696). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 6.7% of shares and deposits ($2.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 20.72%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Fire Fighters Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Fire Fighters Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
60696
RSSD ID
524195
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1939
Headquarters
9200 E 41st St, Tulsa, OK 74145
Employees
9

Quick answers

Fire Fighters Credit Union: common questions

Is Fire Fighters Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Fire Fighters Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60696). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Fire Fighters Credit Union's TellerScore?

77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Fire Fighters Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Tulsa

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Bank of OwassoBank Owasso, OK93 out of 100, Very strong$639.3M15.7%0.01%vs
First BankBank Erick, OK93 out of 100, Very strong$118.0M14.2%0.27%vs
Saint Francis Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tulsa, OK92 out of 100, Very strong$44.7M15.9%0.20%vs
The First National Bank and Trust Company of Broken ArrowBank Broken Arrow, OK89 out of 100, Very strong$269.5M16.4%0.14%vs
International Bank of CommerceBank Oklahoma City, OK88 out of 100, Very strong$1.6B15.5%0.66%vs
United Members Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tulsa, OK87 out of 100, Very strong$10.4M18.6%0.15%vs