TellerScore

Headquartered in Shawnee, Oklahoma, Bison Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $42.5M in total assets and $37.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1951.

Bison Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 86 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 80% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 52 credit unions headquartered in Oklahoma, it ranks 8th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 15.26%); earnings contributes the least (47/100, 0.68%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 15.26%
Loan quality87/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.39%
Earnings47/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.68%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 19.0% · 4.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.43%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (88 → 86), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 11 points.

TellerScore
848790Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202489
Q3 202488
Q4 202485
Q1 202585
Q2 202588
Q3 202590
Q4 202588
Q1 202684
Q2 202686
Net worth ratio
7.00%11.13%15.26%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202414.23%
Q3 202414.04%
Q4 202414.28%
Q1 202513.84%
Q2 202514.27%
Q3 202514.75%
Q4 202514.75%
Q1 202614.81%
Q2 202615.26%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.02%0.28%0.55%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.02%
Q3 20240.08%
Q4 20240.44%
Q1 20250.11%
Q2 20250.07%
Q3 20250.03%
Q4 20250.31%
Q1 20260.55%
Q2 20260.39%
Return on assets
0.61%0.78%0.95%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.95%
Q3 20240.94%
Q4 20240.89%
Q1 20250.67%
Q2 20250.83%
Q3 20250.90%
Q4 20250.86%
Q1 20260.61%
Q2 20260.68%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202686$42.5M15.26%0.39%0.68%19.0%
Q1 202684$43.3M14.81%0.55%0.61%19.2%
Q4 202588$43.0M14.75%0.31%0.86%19.9%
Q3 202590$42.4M14.75%0.03%0.90%20.8%
Q2 202588$43.1M14.27%0.07%0.83%20.8%
Q1 202585$43.7M13.84%0.11%0.67%21.6%
Q4 202485$41.8M14.28%0.44%0.89%22.9%
Q3 202488$42.0M14.04%0.08%0.94%24.6%
Q2 202489$40.7M14.23%0.02%0.95%26.0%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio15.26%
56th
Problem loans0.39%
64th
Net charge-offs0.28%
40th
Return on assets0.68%
52nd
Loans to deposits19.0%
95th
Uninsured deposits4.2%
26th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.4%
76th

Similar-size credit unions in Oklahoma

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Saint Francis Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tulsa, OK92 out of 100, Very strong$44.7M15.9%0.20%vs
Credit Union One of OklahomaCredit union Oklahoma City, OK64 out of 100, Moderate$39.9M14.9%1.75%vs
Fire Fighters Credit UnionCredit union Tulsa, OK77 out of 100, Strong$45.4M20.7%1.39%vs
Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tulsa, OK55 out of 100, Moderate$46.8M8.5%0.98%vs
Comanche County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lawton, OK96 out of 100, Very strong$36.4M18.8%0.00%vs
Fraternal Order of Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tulsa, OK80 out of 100, Strong$56.7M12.4%0.50%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Bison Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Bison Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7149). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 4.2% of shares and deposits ($1.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 15.26%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Bison Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Bison Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
7149
RSSD ID
181486
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1951
Headquarters
2 W Macarthur St, Shawnee, OK 74804
Employees
9

Quick answers

Bison Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Bison Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Bison Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7149). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Bison Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

86 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Bison Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Shawnee

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
International Bank of CommerceBank Oklahoma City, OK88 out of 100, Very strong$1.6B15.5%0.66%vs
Tinker Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oklahoma City, OK83 out of 100, Strong$6.1B14.7%0.63%vs
The City National Bank and Trust Company of Lawton, OklahomaBank Lawton, OK83 out of 100, Strong$446.2M13.9%0.45%vs
Security State Bank of OklahomaBank Wewoka, OK79 out of 100, Strong$388.2M12.4%0.69%vs
BancFirstBank Oklahoma City, OK71 out of 100, Strong$12.8B10.6%1.19%vs
Communication Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oklahoma City, OK68 out of 100, Moderate$2.4B11.8%1.24%vs