Fireman'S Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Birmingham, Alabama, in business for about 97 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $7.4M in total assets and $4.7M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Fireman'S Credit Union scores 81/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 68% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 88 credit unions headquartered in Alabama, it ranks 33rd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 35.86%), and its lowest is earnings (54/100; 0.84%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 16 points (65 → 81), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 66 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 81 |
| Q1 2026 | 83 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 36.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 36.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 36.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 36.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 36.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 37.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 36.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 36.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 35.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.80% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.84% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $7.4M | 35.86% | 0.80% | 0.84% | 77.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 83 | $7.3M | 36.33% | 0.37% | 0.49% | 75.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 81 | $7.2M | 36.67% | 0.39% | 0.37% | 78.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $7.0M | 37.16% | 2.32% | 0.63% | 82.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $7.1M | 36.51% | 2.80% | 1.02% | 79.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $6.9M | 36.78% | 3.32% | 0.70% | 77.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $7.0M | 36.49% | 3.47% | 1.04% | 76.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $6.9M | 36.65% | 3.76% | 0.97% | 79.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $6.9M | 36.29% | 2.28% | 0.97% | 80.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Alabama
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L&n Employees Credit UnionCredit union Birmingham, AL | 52 out of 100, Below average | $8.3M | 18.2% | 5.29% | vs |
| Alabama Postal Credit UnionCredit union Birmingham, AL | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $6.4M | 44.5% | 0.28% | vs |
| Marvel City Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bessemer, AL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $9.0M | 18.2% | 1.02% | vs |
| Chemco Credit UnionCredit union Mc Intosh, AL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $5.3M | 20.0% | 0.26% | vs |
| Sixth Avenue Baptist Federal Credit UnionCredit union Birmingham, AL | 34 out of 100, Low | $5.2M | 9.4% | 12.33% | vs |
| Birmingham City Credit UnionCredit union Birmingham, AL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $9.7M | 18.9% | 0.92% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Fireman'S Credit Union?
Yes. Fireman'S Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64594). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 35.86%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Fireman'S Credit Union lists 4 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Birmingham, AL (3)
- Fairfax, VA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Fireman'S Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64594
- RSSD ID
- 722290
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1929
- Headquarters
- 1808 7th Ave N, Birmingham, AL 35203
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Fireman'S Credit Union: common questions
Is Fireman'S Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Fireman'S Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64594). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Fireman'S Credit Union's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Fireman'S Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Birmingham
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omaha Public Power Dist Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $34.8M | 25.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Alabama Postal Credit UnionCredit union Birmingham, AL | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $6.4M | 44.5% | 0.28% | vs |
| Acipco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Birmingham, AL | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $221.5M | 14.4% | 0.21% | vs |
| Rocket City Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntsville, AL | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $69.1M | 17.3% | 0.17% | vs |
| Coosa Pines Federal Credit UnionCredit union Childersburg, AL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $420.8M | 16.2% | 0.87% | vs |
| Railroad Credit UnionCredit union Irondale, AL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $100.6M | 14.4% | 0.07% | vs |