Marvel City Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Bessemer, Alabama, in business for about 67 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $9.0M in total assets and $7.3M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Marvel City Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 80 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 65% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 88 credit unions headquartered in Alabama, it ranks 35th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 18.19%); earnings contributes the least (45/100, 0.64%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (81 → 80).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 93 |
| Q3 2024 | 90 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 84 |
| Q4 2025 | 85 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 18.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.64% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $9.0M | 18.19% | 1.02% | 0.64% | 38.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $9.2M | 17.64% | 1.16% | 0.24% | 42.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 85 | $8.9M | 18.03% | 0.71% | 0.89% | 41.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | $8.8M | 18.08% | 0.87% | 0.92% | 42.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $8.7M | 18.13% | 1.29% | 1.04% | 40.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $9.1M | 17.05% | 2.27% | 0.86% | 37.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $8.9M | 17.23% | 1.48% | 1.12% | 38.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 90 | $8.8M | 17.25% | 1.13% | 1.95% | 37.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 93 | $8.9M | 16.59% | 0.62% | 1.91% | 37.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Alabama
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham City Credit UnionCredit union Birmingham, AL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $9.7M | 18.9% | 0.92% | vs |
| L&n Employees Credit UnionCredit union Birmingham, AL | 52 out of 100, Below average | $8.3M | 18.2% | 5.29% | vs |
| Opp-Micolas Credit UnionCredit union Opp, AL | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $10.4M | 25.2% | 1.46% | vs |
| Fireman'S Credit UnionCredit union Birmingham, AL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $7.4M | 35.9% | 0.80% | vs |
| Blue Flame Credit UnionCredit union Mobile, AL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $10.7M | 15.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Tuskegee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tuskegee, AL | 17 out of 100, Low | $11.3M | 4.2% | 4.29% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Marvel City Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Marvel City Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12837). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.2% of shares and deposits ($88K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 18.19%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Marvel City Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Bessemer, AL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Marvel City Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 12837
- RSSD ID
- 224785
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- Po Box 713, Bessemer, AL 35021
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Marvel City Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Marvel City Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Marvel City Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12837). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Marvel City Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Marvel City Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bessemer
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omaha Public Power Dist Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $34.8M | 25.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Alabama Postal Credit UnionCredit union Birmingham, AL | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $6.4M | 44.5% | 0.28% | vs |
| Acipco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Birmingham, AL | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $221.5M | 14.4% | 0.21% | vs |
| Rocket City Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntsville, AL | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $69.1M | 17.3% | 0.17% | vs |
| Coosa Pines Federal Credit UnionCredit union Childersburg, AL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $420.8M | 16.2% | 0.87% | vs |
| Genuine Parts Credit UnionCredit union Norcross, GA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $19.5M | 79.2% | 0.00% | vs |