First Community Credit Union (NCUA charter #60103) is based in Jamestown, North Dakota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.5B in total assets and $1.1B in member shares and deposits and 25 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Community Credit Union scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 62% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 29 credit unions headquartered in North Dakota, it ranks 17th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (93/100; 3.7%), and its lowest is earnings (54/100; 0.85%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (69 → 71), mostly because the earnings component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.61% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $1.5B | 12.34% | 0.61% | 0.85% | 100.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $1.5B | 12.08% | 0.47% | 0.71% | 94.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $1.5B | 12.53% | 0.56% | 0.71% | 93.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $1.5B | 11.97% | 0.88% | 0.60% | 93.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $1.5B | 11.92% | 0.50% | 0.55% | 92.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $1.3B | 13.06% | 0.28% | 0.53% | 88.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $1.3B | 12.92% | 0.30% | 0.64% | 91.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $1.3B | 12.57% | 0.45% | 0.60% | 94.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $1.4B | 12.25% | 0.49% | 0.55% | 94.7% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Community Credit Union?
Yes. First Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60103). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.1% of shares and deposits ($103.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.34%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
25 locations
Branches
First Community Credit Union lists 25 offices in 22 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Jamestown, ND (3)
- Fargo, ND (2)
- Bismarck, ND (1)
- Crookston, MN (1)
- Devils Lake, ND (1)
- East Grand Forks, MN (1)
- Grand Forks, ND (1)
- Hankinson, ND (1)
- Kindred, ND (1)
- Lakota, ND (1)
- Larimore, ND (1)
- Mandan, ND (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60103
- RSSD ID
- 369396
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1939
- Headquarters
- PO Box 2180, Jamestown, ND 58402
- Employees
- 274
Quick answers
First Community Credit Union: common questions
Is First Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. First Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60103). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is First Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does First Community Credit Union have?
25 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Jamestown
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank ForwardBank Fargo, ND | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 10.2% | 0.67% | vs |
| Unison BankBank Jamestown, ND | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $596.9M | 10.0% | 0.44% | vs |
| Gate City BankBank Fargo, ND | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $4.0B | 9.8% | 0.69% | vs |
| Dakota Heritage BankBank Hunter, ND | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $416.8M | 9.8% | 1.62% | vs |
| Wells Fargo Bank, National AssociationBank Sioux Falls, SD | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $1.9T | 8.0% | 1.04% | vs |
| Dacotah BankBank Aberdeen, SD | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $4.9B | 10.1% | 1.52% | vs |