First Heritage Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #9604) is based in Corning, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $839.7M in total assets and $748.4M in member shares and deposits and 9 offices across 2 states.
First Heritage Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 72 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 122nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (94/100, 3.0%); earnings contributes the least (58/100, 0.96%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (69 → 72), mostly because the earnings component improved by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.06% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.96% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $839.7M | 11.06% | 0.44% | 0.96% | 82.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $838.4M | 11.00% | 0.29% | 1.00% | 80.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $805.3M | 10.96% | 0.53% | 0.87% | 83.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $787.5M | 10.75% | 0.33% | 0.78% | 84.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $785.6M | 10.52% | 0.35% | 0.69% | 82.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $770.9M | 10.57% | 0.28% | 0.73% | 82.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $747.7M | 10.85% | 0.30% | 0.76% | 84.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $732.2M | 10.62% | 0.27% | 0.73% | 84.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $728.0M | 10.56% | 0.25% | 0.68% | 84.1% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heritage Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Middletown, NY | 50 out of 100, Below average | $808.0M | 10.3% | 1.61% | vs |
| Reliant Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sodus, NY | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $788.4M | 9.6% | 0.36% | vs |
| Sea Comm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Massena, NY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $777.3M | 18.0% | 0.63% | vs |
| N C P D Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plainview, NY | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $908.8M | 16.6% | 0.29% | vs |
| Cornerstone Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lockport, NY | 44 out of 100, Below average | $730.2M | 7.7% | 2.04% | vs |
| Northern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, NY | 54 out of 100, Below average | $698.2M | 10.5% | 1.32% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Heritage Federal Credit Union?
Yes. First Heritage Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9604). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.5% of shares and deposits ($71.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.06%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
9 locations
Branches
First Heritage Federal Credit Union lists 9 offices in 9 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Addison, NY (1)
- Corning, NY (1)
- Elmira, NY (1)
- Elmira Heights, NY (1)
- Hornell, NY (1)
- Horseheads, NY (1)
- Mansfield, PA (1)
- Painted Post, NY (1)
- Wellsboro, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First Heritage Federal Credit Union reported 712 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300H0B8QZSS10X971): 477 originated ($52,905,000 total), 157 denied, and 59 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 24.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Heritage Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9604
- RSSD ID
- 949284
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- 202 Dension Pkwy E, Corning, NY 14830
- Employees
- 155
Quick answers
First Heritage Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is First Heritage Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. First Heritage Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9604). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is First Heritage Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does First Heritage Federal Credit Union have?
9 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Corning
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finger Lakes Health Care Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elmira, NY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $35.2M | 15.5% | 0.02% | vs |
| Servu Federal Credit UnionCredit union Painted Post, NY | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $529.2M | 14.8% | 0.47% | vs |
| Solutions Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elmira, NY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $43.4M | 12.6% | 0.30% | vs |
| Steuben Citizens Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bath, NY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $35.8M | 12.2% | 0.09% | vs |
| Chemung Canal Trust Company, National AssociationBank Elmira, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 11.4% | 0.38% | vs |
| Corning Federal Credit UnionCredit union Corning, NY | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $2.8B | 10.8% | 0.45% | vs |