TellerScore

Sea Comm Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Massena, New York, in business for about 63 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $777.3M in total assets and $651.4M in member shares and deposits, with 9 offices across 2 states.

Sea Comm Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 89 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 94% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 26th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 17.96%); earnings contributes the least (77/100, 1.42%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 17.96%
Loan quality79/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.63%
Earnings77/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.42%
Funding & liquidity92/100
Loans ÷ shares: 68.0% · 5.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage96/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 2.02%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (87 → 89), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 4 points.

TellerScore
848789Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202484
Q3 202484
Q4 202484
Q1 202586
Q2 202587
Q3 202589
Q4 202587
Q1 202689
Q2 202689
Net worth ratio
7.00%12.48%17.96%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202414.95%
Q3 202415.41%
Q4 202415.84%
Q1 202516.33%
Q2 202516.86%
Q3 202517.65%
Q4 202517.72%
Q1 202617.73%
Q2 202617.96%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.56%0.71%0.85%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.69%
Q3 20240.63%
Q4 20240.77%
Q1 20250.74%
Q2 20250.76%
Q3 20250.68%
Q4 20250.85%
Q1 20260.56%
Q2 20260.63%
Return on assets
0.84%1.21%1.58%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.84%
Q3 20240.89%
Q4 20240.95%
Q1 20251.16%
Q2 20251.36%
Q3 20251.58%
Q4 20251.51%
Q1 20261.43%
Q2 20261.42%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202689$777.3M17.96%0.63%1.42%68.0%
Q1 202689$771.8M17.73%0.56%1.43%66.8%
Q4 202587$756.7M17.72%0.85%1.51%69.3%
Q3 202589$747.2M17.65%0.68%1.58%69.9%
Q2 202587$760.4M16.86%0.76%1.36%67.2%
Q1 202586$767.1M16.33%0.74%1.16%66.0%
Q4 202484$776.4M15.84%0.77%0.95%66.0%
Q3 202484$787.1M15.41%0.63%0.89%66.8%
Q2 202484$798.5M14.95%0.69%0.84%65.1%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio17.96%
95th
Problem loans0.63%
53rd
Net charge-offs0.25%
64th
Return on assets1.42%
86th
Loans to deposits68.0%
64th
Uninsured deposits5.5%
54th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio2.0%
75th

Similar-size credit unions in New York

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Reliant Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sodus, NY69 out of 100, Moderate$788.4M9.6%0.36%vs
Heritage Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Middletown, NY50 out of 100, Below average$808.0M10.3%1.61%vs
Cornerstone Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lockport, NY44 out of 100, Below average$730.2M7.7%2.04%vs
First Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Corning, NY72 out of 100, Strong$839.7M11.1%0.44%vs
Northern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, NY54 out of 100, Below average$698.2M10.5%1.32%vs
N C P D Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plainview, NY87 out of 100, Very strong$908.8M16.6%0.29%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Sea Comm Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Sea Comm Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15672). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 5.5% of shares and deposits ($35.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 17.96%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

9 locations

Branches

Sea Comm Federal Credit Union lists 9 offices in 9 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Sea Comm Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
15672
RSSD ID
191887
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1963
Headquarters
30 Stearns Street, Massena, NY 13662
Employees
138

Quick answers

Sea Comm Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Sea Comm Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Sea Comm Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15672). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Sea Comm Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Sea Comm Federal Credit Union have?

9 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Massena

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Twin Rivers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Massena, NY83 out of 100, Strong$39.2M13.1%0.22%vs
The North Country Savings BankBank Canton, NY78 out of 100, Strong$373.5M14.5%0.82%vs
Trunorthern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Malone, NY76 out of 100, Strong$111.7M11.7%0.25%vs
Massena Savings and LoanBank Massena, NY73 out of 100, Strong$199.9M15.1%1.30%vs
NBT Bank, National AssociationBank Norwich, NY64 out of 100, Moderate$16.1B9.5%0.55%vs
KeyBank National AssociationBank Cleveland, OH63 out of 100, Moderate$188.6B9.9%0.86%vs