Sea Comm Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Massena, New York, in business for about 63 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $777.3M in total assets and $651.4M in member shares and deposits, with 9 offices across 2 states.
Sea Comm Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 89 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 94% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 26th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 17.96%); earnings contributes the least (77/100, 1.42%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (87 → 89), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 4 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 84 |
| Q3 2024 | 84 |
| Q4 2024 | 84 |
| Q1 2025 | 86 |
| Q2 2025 | 87 |
| Q3 2025 | 89 |
| Q4 2025 | 87 |
| Q1 2026 | 89 |
| Q2 2026 | 89 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.42% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $777.3M | 17.96% | 0.63% | 1.42% | 68.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 89 | $771.8M | 17.73% | 0.56% | 1.43% | 66.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 87 | $756.7M | 17.72% | 0.85% | 1.51% | 69.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 89 | $747.2M | 17.65% | 0.68% | 1.58% | 69.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 87 | $760.4M | 16.86% | 0.76% | 1.36% | 67.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 86 | $767.1M | 16.33% | 0.74% | 1.16% | 66.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 84 | $776.4M | 15.84% | 0.77% | 0.95% | 66.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $787.1M | 15.41% | 0.63% | 0.89% | 66.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $798.5M | 14.95% | 0.69% | 0.84% | 65.1% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reliant Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sodus, NY | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $788.4M | 9.6% | 0.36% | vs |
| Heritage Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Middletown, NY | 50 out of 100, Below average | $808.0M | 10.3% | 1.61% | vs |
| Cornerstone Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lockport, NY | 44 out of 100, Below average | $730.2M | 7.7% | 2.04% | vs |
| First Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Corning, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $839.7M | 11.1% | 0.44% | vs |
| Northern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, NY | 54 out of 100, Below average | $698.2M | 10.5% | 1.32% | vs |
| N C P D Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plainview, NY | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $908.8M | 16.6% | 0.29% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Sea Comm Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Sea Comm Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15672). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.5% of shares and deposits ($35.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.96%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
9 locations
Branches
Sea Comm Federal Credit Union lists 9 offices in 9 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Canton, NY (1)
- Essex Junction, VT (1)
- Malone, NY (1)
- Massena, NY (1)
- Ogdensburg, NY (1)
- Plattsburgh, NY (1)
- Potsdam, NY (1)
- South Burlington, VT (1)
- Watertown, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Sea Comm Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 15672
- RSSD ID
- 191887
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1963
- Headquarters
- 30 Stearns Street, Massena, NY 13662
- Employees
- 138
Quick answers
Sea Comm Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Sea Comm Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Sea Comm Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15672). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Sea Comm Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Sea Comm Federal Credit Union have?
9 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Massena
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twin Rivers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Massena, NY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $39.2M | 13.1% | 0.22% | vs |
| The North Country Savings BankBank Canton, NY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $373.5M | 14.5% | 0.82% | vs |
| Trunorthern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Malone, NY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $111.7M | 11.7% | 0.25% | vs |
| Massena Savings and LoanBank Massena, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $199.9M | 15.1% | 1.30% | vs |
| NBT Bank, National AssociationBank Norwich, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $16.1B | 9.5% | 0.55% | vs |
| KeyBank National AssociationBank Cleveland, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $188.6B | 9.9% | 0.86% | vs |