Solutions Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Elmira, New York, in business for about 74 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $43.4M in total assets and $37.7M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Solutions Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 83 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 72% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 62nd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 47% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (63/100, 1.07%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (84 → 83).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 87 |
| Q3 2024 | 86 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 85 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 84 |
| Q2 2026 | 83 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.55% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.30% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.96% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.80% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.07% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 83 | $43.4M | 12.55% | 0.30% | 1.07% | 47.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 84 | $43.0M | 12.37% | 0.07% | 1.00% | 47.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $42.5M | 12.26% | 0.41% | 1.21% | 48.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 85 | $41.1M | 12.30% | 0.06% | 1.17% | 50.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $40.9M | 12.07% | 0.10% | 1.18% | 51.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $40.4M | 11.90% | 0.03% | 1.17% | 50.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $38.8M | 12.11% | 0.46% | 1.79% | 52.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 86 | $39.1M | 11.59% | 0.31% | 1.80% | 53.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 87 | $38.7M | 11.32% | 0.14% | 1.96% | 52.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N Y Team Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ronkonkoma, NY | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $43.5M | 7.1% | 0.87% | vs |
| Spencerport Federal Credit UnionCredit union Spencerport, NY | 70 out of 100, Strong | $43.1M | 9.3% | 0.49% | vs |
| Amherst Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amherst, NY | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $44.0M | 10.3% | 1.17% | vs |
| Italo-American Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, NY | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $42.4M | 14.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Parks Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glens Falls, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $42.3M | 16.6% | 0.28% | vs |
| Boulevard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amherst, NY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $45.2M | 14.1% | 0.74% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Solutions Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Solutions Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7846). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.0% of shares and deposits ($2.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.55%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Solutions Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Elmira, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Solutions Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 7846
- RSSD ID
- 446587
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- 907 Broadway, Elmira, NY 14904
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Solutions Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Solutions Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Solutions Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7846). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Solutions Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Solutions Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Elmira
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finger Lakes Health Care Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elmira, NY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $35.2M | 15.5% | 0.02% | vs |
| Servu Federal Credit UnionCredit union Painted Post, NY | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $529.2M | 14.8% | 0.47% | vs |
| PS BankBank Wyalusing, PA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $674.5M | 11.2% | 0.10% | vs |
| Pennsylvania State Employees Credit UnionCredit union Harrisburg, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $9.7B | 11.8% | 0.75% | vs |
| First Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Corning, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $839.7M | 11.1% | 0.44% | vs |
| Chemung Canal Trust Company, National AssociationBank Elmira, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 11.4% | 0.38% | vs |