First Technology Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in San Jose, California, in business for about 47 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $27.9B in total assets and $24.2B in member shares and deposits, with 16 offices across 4 states.
First Technology Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 53 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 19% of its 25 credit unions with over $10 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 211th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (76/100, 12.1%); earnings contributes the least (31/100, 0.28%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (58 → 53), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 22 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 56 |
| Q3 2024 | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 55 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 58 |
| Q3 2025 | 58 |
| Q4 2025 | 56 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 53 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.61% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.28% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 53 | $27.9B | 10.75% | 1.61% | 0.28% | 91.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $28.6B | 10.51% | 1.23% | 0.63% | 89.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 56 | $13.1B | 9.69% | 1.23% | 0.68% | 91.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $12.9B | 9.78% | 1.17% | 0.81% | 94.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $12.7B | 9.68% | 1.11% | 0.81% | 94.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $12.9B | 9.32% | 1.01% | 0.74% | 93.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 55 | $12.6B | 9.33% | 1.07% | 0.57% | 99.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | $12.1B | 9.65% | 1.08% | 0.69% | 101.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 56 | $12.0B | 9.57% | 1.03% | 0.64% | 101.3% |
25 peers · Over $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Golden 1 Credit UnionCredit union Sacramento, CA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $22.2B | 9.9% | 0.80% | vs |
| Schoolsfirst Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Ana, CA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $37.2B | 9.5% | 0.91% | vs |
| Redwood Credit UnionCredit union Santa Rosa, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $10.7B | 13.3% | 0.72% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Technology Federal Credit Union?
Yes. First Technology Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23521). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.5% of shares and deposits ($2.5B) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 12%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.75%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
16 locations
Branches
First Technology Federal Credit Union lists 16 offices in 13 cities across 4 states. Most locations:
- Marlborough, MA (3)
- Worcester, MA (2)
- Acton, MA (1)
- Andover, MA (1)
- Colorado Springs, CO (1)
- Framingham, MA (1)
- Franklin, MA (1)
- Manchester, NH (1)
- Nashua, NH (1)
- Santa Rosa, CA (1)
- Tyngsboro, MA (1)
- Waltham, MA (1)
CFPB complaint database
Consumer complaints
Over the last three years, the CFPB forwarded 1,389 consumer complaints about FIRST TECHNOLOGY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION / First Technology Federal Credit Union to the company (512 in the last 12 months). 99.8% received a timely response. That is 57.4 complaints per $1 billion of deposits, versus a median of 8.5 among institutions with complaint data.
Complaint counts reflect volume, not validity: the CFPB does not verify complaints, and large institutions receive more because they serve more customers. Complaints are filed under the parent company name, which may cover affiliates.
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First Technology Federal Credit Union reported 5,946 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300Q02LGIN9AXKP98): 4,168 originated ($1,553,040,000 total), 861 denied, and 402 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 15.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Technology Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 23521
- RSSD ID
- 483386
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1979
- Headquarters
- 2890 Zanker Rd, Ste 120, San Jose, CA 95134
- Employees
- 3,469
Quick answers
First Technology Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is First Technology Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. First Technology Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23521). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is First Technology Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
53 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does First Technology Federal Credit Union have?
16 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 4 states.