Redwood Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Santa Rosa, California, in business for about 76 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $10.7B in total assets and $9.3B in member shares and deposits, with 13 offices.
Redwood Credit Union has a TellerScore of 78 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 88% of its 25 credit unions with over $10 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 66th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (91/100, 4.6%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (69/100, 91% loans-to-deposits, 13% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (79 → 78).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.72% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.34% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $10.7B | 13.26% | 0.72% | 1.34% | 91.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $9.9B | 13.31% | 0.69% | 1.46% | 94.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $9.8B | 13.12% | 0.71% | 1.44% | 93.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $9.7B | 13.06% | 0.61% | 1.43% | 90.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $9.5B | 12.95% | 0.58% | 1.38% | 89.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $9.4B | 12.89% | 0.58% | 1.32% | 86.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $9.1B | 12.71% | 0.73% | 1.27% | 86.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $8.8B | 12.72% | 0.60% | 1.31% | 86.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $8.6B | 12.53% | 0.66% | 1.28% | 86.8% |
25 peers · Over $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Golden 1 Credit UnionCredit union Sacramento, CA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $22.2B | 9.9% | 0.80% | vs |
| First Technology Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $27.9B | 10.8% | 1.61% | vs |
| Schoolsfirst Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Ana, CA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $37.2B | 9.5% | 0.91% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Redwood Credit Union?
Yes. Redwood Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60793). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.8% of shares and deposits ($1.2B) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 12%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.26%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
13 locations
Branches
Redwood Credit Union lists 13 offices in 10 cities. Most locations:
- Santa Rosa, CA (4)
- Cloverdale, CA (1)
- Napa, CA (1)
- Novato, CA (1)
- Petaluma, CA (1)
- Point Arena, CA (1)
- Rohnert Park, CA (1)
- San Rafael, CA (1)
- Sonoma, CA (1)
- Windsor, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Redwood Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60793
- RSSD ID
- 238791
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1950
- Headquarters
- PO Box 6104, Santa Rosa, CA 95406
- Employees
- 1,004
Quick answers
Redwood Credit Union: common questions
Is Redwood Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Redwood Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60793). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Redwood Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Redwood Credit Union have?
13 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Santa Rosa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Sonoma Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Rosa, CA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $80.0M | 13.5% | 0.63% | vs |
| Sea West Coast Guard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oakland, CA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $377.9M | 20.2% | 0.01% | vs |
| Westamerica BankBank San Rafael, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $5.8B | 10.3% | 0.12% | vs |
| Exchange BankBank Santa Rosa, CA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.2B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| Tri Counties BankBank Chico, CA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $9.9B | 12.0% | 0.94% | vs |