Schoolsfirst Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #24212) is based in Santa Ana, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $37.2B in total assets and $32.0B in member shares and deposits and 30 offices.
Schoolsfirst Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 64 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 52% of its 25 credit unions with over $10 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 151st. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (88/100, 72% loans-to-deposits, 11% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (45/100, 9.51%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (63 → 64).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.51% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.87% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $37.2B | 9.51% | 0.91% | 0.87% | 72.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $36.7B | 9.39% | 0.89% | 0.78% | 70.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $35.4B | 9.54% | 0.97% | 0.68% | 72.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $34.4B | 9.68% | 0.88% | 0.71% | 73.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $34.1B | 9.52% | 0.78% | 0.58% | 72.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $33.4B | 9.55% | 0.78% | 0.54% | 72.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $31.9B | 9.85% | 0.87% | 0.52% | 75.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $31.1B | 10.00% | 0.83% | 0.50% | 76.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $30.9B | 9.87% | 0.74% | 0.37% | 76.3% |
25 peers · Over $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Technology Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $27.9B | 10.8% | 1.61% | vs |
| The Golden 1 Credit UnionCredit union Sacramento, CA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $22.2B | 9.9% | 0.80% | vs |
| Redwood Credit UnionCredit union Santa Rosa, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $10.7B | 13.3% | 0.72% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Schoolsfirst Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Schoolsfirst Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24212). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.2% of shares and deposits ($3.6B) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 12%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.51%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
30 locations
Branches
Schoolsfirst Federal Credit Union lists 30 offices in 25 cities. Most locations:
- Tustin, CA (3)
- Anaheim, CA (2)
- Irvine, CA (2)
- Mission Viejo, CA (2)
- Cerritos, CA (1)
- Costa Mesa, CA (1)
- Cypress, CA (1)
- Downey, CA (1)
- Fountain Valley, CA (1)
- Garden Grove, CA (1)
- Huntington Beach, CA (1)
- La Habra, CA (1)
CFPB complaint database
Consumer complaints
Over the last three years, the CFPB forwarded 388 consumer complaints about SCHOOLSFIRST FEDERAL CREDIT UNION to the company (186 in the last 12 months). 100.0% received a timely response. That is 12.1 complaints per $1 billion of deposits, versus a median of 8.5 among institutions with complaint data.
Complaint counts reflect volume, not validity: the CFPB does not verify complaints, and large institutions receive more because they serve more customers. Complaints are filed under the parent company name, which may cover affiliates.
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inspire Mastercard | 12.00% – 17.90% | $0 | — | 2.0% |
| Rewards Mastercard | 13.25% – 17.90% | $0 | — | 0.0% |
| School Employee Mastercard | 10.00% – 17.90% | $0 | — | 2.0% |
| Share-Secured Mastercard | 13.90% | $0 | — | 2.0% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Schoolsfirst Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24212
- RSSD ID
- 937898
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 11547, Santa Ana, CA 92711
- Employees
- 2,988
Quick answers
Schoolsfirst Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Schoolsfirst Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Schoolsfirst Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24212). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Schoolsfirst Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Schoolsfirst Federal Credit Union have?
30 offices as of the latest NCUA data.