Freestar Financial Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Mount Clemens, Michigan, in business for about 69 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $350.0M in total assets and $312.5M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Freestar Financial Credit Union scores 59/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 19% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 152nd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (92/100; 69% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (38/100; 0.45%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (59 → 59).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 59 |
| Q3 2025 | 56 |
| Q4 2025 | 60 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.45% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $350.0M | 9.63% | 1.17% | 0.45% | 68.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $351.3M | 9.44% | 0.82% | 0.29% | 67.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $339.1M | 9.70% | 0.93% | 0.27% | 70.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 56 | $325.5M | 10.03% | 1.34% | 0.27% | 72.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 59 | $337.4M | 9.68% | 1.05% | 0.38% | 70.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $340.8M | 9.46% | 0.82% | 0.30% | 69.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $328.9M | 9.73% | 0.83% | 0.46% | 73.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $321.7M | 9.72% | 0.73% | 0.31% | 77.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $319.0M | 9.55% | 0.47% | 0.30% | 75.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan United Credit UnionCredit union Auburn Hills, MI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $349.3M | 12.0% | 0.10% | vs |
| Extra Credit UnionCredit union Warren, MI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $345.4M | 17.5% | 1.56% | vs |
| Peninsula Federal Credit UnionCredit union Escanaba, MI | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $355.7M | 9.0% | 0.94% | vs |
| United Financial Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $360.1M | 10.7% | 1.03% | vs |
| Marshall Community Credit UnionCredit union Marshall, MI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $371.8M | 17.2% | 2.08% | vs |
| Our Credit UnionCredit union Royal Oak, MI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $375.1M | 10.0% | 0.48% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Freestar Financial Credit Union?
Yes. Freestar Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60406). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.1% of shares and deposits ($15.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.63%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Freestar Financial Credit Union lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Chesterfield, MI (1)
- Clinton Township, MI (1)
- Selfridge ANGB, MI (1)
- Sterling Heights, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Freestar Financial Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60406
- RSSD ID
- 161394
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1957
- Headquarters
- PO Box 2800, Mount Clemens, MI 48046
- Employees
- 77
Quick answers
Freestar Financial Credit Union: common questions
Is Freestar Financial Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Freestar Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60406). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Freestar Financial Credit Union's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Freestar Financial Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mount Clemens
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, DearbornBank Dearborn, MI | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $71.5M | 99.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| I.M. Detroit District Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 28.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Local Credit UnionCredit union Sterling Height, MI | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $106.6M | 16.1% | 0.26% | vs |
| Electrical Workers Local 58 Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $21.4M | 12.2% | 0.09% | vs |
| Jessop Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $34.1M | 13.8% | 0.38% | vs |
| Cha-Tel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $11.5M | 13.6% | 0.04% | vs |