Jessop Community Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #7724) is based in Washington, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $34.1M in total assets and $29.3M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Jessop Community Federal Credit Union scores 87/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 83% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 53rd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 38% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (70/100; 1.26%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (89 → 87), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 84 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 89 |
| Q3 2025 | 92 |
| Q4 2025 | 93 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 87 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.83% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.26% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 87 | $34.1M | 13.83% | 0.38% | 1.26% | 38.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $34.0M | 13.49% | 0.11% | 1.09% | 38.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 93 | $33.1M | 13.57% | 0.20% | 1.83% | 40.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 92 | $32.6M | 13.28% | 0.16% | 1.81% | 41.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 89 | $32.8M | 12.67% | 0.13% | 1.62% | 41.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $32.7M | 12.21% | 0.33% | 1.29% | 42.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $31.6M | 12.31% | 0.79% | 1.58% | 46.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $32.2M | 11.68% | 0.27% | 1.53% | 46.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $33.3M | 10.90% | 0.44% | 1.45% | 46.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lehigh County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $33.1M | 15.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Highway Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hughestown, PA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $35.0M | 18.1% | 2.00% | vs |
| Reliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union King of Prussia, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $35.3M | 12.5% | 1.05% | vs |
| Hazleton School Employees Credit UnionCredit union Hazleton, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $35.4M | 21.8% | 1.96% | vs |
| Pagoda Federal Credit UnionCredit union Reading, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $32.6M | 12.0% | 0.31% | vs |
| Steel Strong Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elizabeth, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $32.0M | 25.3% | 0.81% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Jessop Community Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Jessop Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7724). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.1% of shares and deposits ($1.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.83%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Jessop Community Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Washington, PA (2)
- Troy, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Jessop Community Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 7724
- RSSD ID
- 67580
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- 1100 Green St, Washington, PA 15301
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Jessop Community Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Jessop Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Jessop Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7724). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Jessop Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Jessop Community Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Washington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I.B.E.W. - Local No. 5 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $15.4M | 15.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| First Choice America Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Weirton, WV | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $713.9M | 18.1% | 0.15% | vs |
| Greater Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $76.7M | 15.3% | 0.40% | vs |
| United Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Mifflin, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $129.1M | 13.3% | 0.06% | vs |
| Valley 1st Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Monessen, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $106.9M | 23.1% | 0.75% | vs |
| Alcose Credit UnionCredit union White Oak, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $16.1M | 16.4% | 0.03% | vs |