Headquartered in Auburn Hills, Michigan, Michigan United Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $349.3M in total assets and $305.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 7 offices. Its charter dates back to 1931.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Michigan United Credit Union scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 68% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 64th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.7%), and its lowest is earnings (40/100; 0.51%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (82 → 76), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 36 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 86 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.98% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.51% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $349.3M | 11.98% | 0.10% | 0.51% | 72.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $346.4M | 11.91% | 0.09% | 0.36% | 73.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $335.8M | 12.20% | 0.31% | 1.17% | 77.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $332.3M | 12.16% | 0.24% | 1.31% | 75.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $337.0M | 11.73% | 0.15% | 1.40% | 72.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 86 | $338.7M | 11.45% | 0.16% | 1.92% | 68.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $331.7M | 11.20% | 0.13% | 0.70% | 70.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $337.2M | 10.81% | 0.20% | 0.59% | 71.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $349.3M | 10.24% | 0.06% | 0.48% | 68.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freestar Financial Credit UnionCredit union Mount Clemens, MI | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $350.0M | 9.6% | 1.17% | vs |
| Extra Credit UnionCredit union Warren, MI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $345.4M | 17.5% | 1.56% | vs |
| Peninsula Federal Credit UnionCredit union Escanaba, MI | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $355.7M | 9.0% | 0.94% | vs |
| United Financial Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $360.1M | 10.7% | 1.03% | vs |
| Marshall Community Credit UnionCredit union Marshall, MI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $371.8M | 17.2% | 2.08% | vs |
| Soo Co-Op Credit UnionCredit union Sault Sainte Ma, MI | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $324.4M | 13.7% | 0.32% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Michigan United Credit Union?
Yes. Michigan United Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61698). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.9% of shares and deposits ($11.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.98%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
7 locations
Branches
Michigan United Credit Union lists 7 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Waterford, MI (2)
- Auburn Hills, MI (1)
- Birmingham, MI (1)
- Holly, MI (1)
- Lake Orion, MI (1)
- Warren, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Michigan United Credit Union reported 320 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 54930005S5CFTGC2VR75): 215 originated ($18,035,000 total), 37 denied, and 57 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 14.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Michigan United Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61698
- RSSD ID
- 35495
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1931
- Headquarters
- 3501 Hamlin Rd, Auburn Hills, MI 48326
- Employees
- 94
Quick answers
Michigan United Credit Union: common questions
Is Michigan United Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Michigan United Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61698). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Michigan United Credit Union's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Michigan United Credit Union have?
7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Auburn Hills
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Local Credit UnionCredit union Sterling Height, MI | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $106.6M | 16.1% | 0.26% | vs |
| Sovita Credit UnionCredit union Flint, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $592.0M | 16.1% | 0.31% | vs |
| Jessop Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $34.1M | 13.8% | 0.38% | vs |
| Cha-Tel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $11.5M | 13.6% | 0.04% | vs |
| Zeal Credit UnionCredit union Livonia, MI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 19.8% | 1.50% | vs |
| Ukrainian Selfreliance Michigan Federal Credit UnionCredit union Warren, MI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $140.0M | 13.5% | 0.39% | vs |