TellerScore

Headquartered in Detroit, Michigan, Electrical Workers Local 58 Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $21.4M in total assets and $18.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1955.

Electrical Workers Local 58 Credit Union has a TellerScore of 90 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 89% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 16th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 31% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (72/100, 12.24%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion72/100
Net worth ratio: 12.24%
Loan quality97/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.09%
Earnings95/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.89%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 31.1% · 6.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.20%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (80 → 90), mostly because the earnings component improved by 37 points.

TellerScore
778490Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202479
Q3 202479
Q4 202477
Q1 202579
Q2 202580
Q3 202579
Q4 202581
Q1 202687
Q2 202690
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.62%12.24%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.47%
Q3 202410.90%
Q4 202410.78%
Q1 202510.70%
Q2 202510.98%
Q3 202511.08%
Q4 202511.47%
Q1 202611.94%
Q2 202612.24%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%0.04%0.09%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.09%
Return on assets
0.73%1.31%1.89%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.01%
Q3 20240.94%
Q4 20240.73%
Q1 20250.94%
Q2 20250.96%
Q3 20250.86%
Q4 20250.94%
Q1 20261.47%
Q2 20261.89%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202690$21.4M12.24%0.09%1.89%31.1%
Q1 202687$20.9M11.94%0.00%1.47%27.2%
Q4 202581$21.1M11.47%0.00%0.94%28.1%
Q3 202579$21.3M11.08%0.00%0.86%29.3%
Q2 202580$21.1M10.98%0.00%0.96%28.2%
Q1 202579$21.2M10.70%0.00%0.94%27.5%
Q4 202477$20.6M10.78%0.00%0.73%28.7%
Q3 202479$20.3M10.90%0.00%0.94%31.2%
Q2 202479$20.8M10.47%0.00%1.01%31.5%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.24%
33rd
Problem loans0.09%
81st
Net charge-offs0.16%
52nd
Return on assets1.89%
93rd
Loans to deposits31.1%
88th
Uninsured deposits6.7%
14th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.2%
81st

Similar-size credit unions in Michigan

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
United Churches Credit UnionCredit union Taylor, MI67 out of 100, Moderate$21.9M10.3%1.08%vs
Warren Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Warren, MI71 out of 100, Strong$22.1M9.6%0.20%vs
Tandem Federal Credit UnionCredit union Warren, MI72 out of 100, Strong$22.3M16.5%1.47%vs
Blue Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Huron, MI86 out of 100, Very strong$20.4M14.4%0.23%vs
Frankfort Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Frankfort, MI69 out of 100, Moderate$19.6M14.4%3.83%vs
International Uaw Federal Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI60 out of 100, Moderate$19.5M15.8%3.78%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Electrical Workers Local 58 Credit Union?

Yes. Electrical Workers Local 58 Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64267). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 6.7% of shares and deposits ($1.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.24%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Electrical Workers Local 58 Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Electrical Workers Local 58 Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
64267
RSSD ID
334693
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1955
Headquarters
1366 porter ST, Detroit, MI 48226
Employees
2

Quick answers

Electrical Workers Local 58 Credit Union: common questions

Is Electrical Workers Local 58 Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Electrical Workers Local 58 Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64267). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Electrical Workers Local 58 Credit Union's TellerScore?

90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Electrical Workers Local 58 Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Detroit

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Total Community Credit UnionCredit union Taylor, MI97 out of 100, Very strong$111.3M15.3%0.36%vs
JPMorgan Chase Bank, DearbornBank Dearborn, MI94 out of 100, Very strong$71.5M99.6%0.00%vs
I.M. Detroit District Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI93 out of 100, Very strong$1.9M28.1%0.00%vs
The Local Credit UnionCredit union Sterling Height, MI92 out of 100, Very strong$106.6M16.1%0.26%vs
Jessop Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, PA87 out of 100, Very strong$34.1M13.8%0.38%vs
Cha-Tel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV86 out of 100, Very strong$11.5M13.6%0.04%vs